Sales Manager Salary in Montana
Based on 1K+ workers in Montana
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$117,390
$56.44/hr
vs National Average
$139,365
-15.8% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$81K – $206K
1K employed in Montana
The average Sales Manager salary in Montana sits at a median of $117,390 per year, placing it 16% below the national average. Currently, approximately 1,200 individuals are employed in this role across the state, with the reported salary range spanning from $81,030 to $205,760 annually.
Several factors contribute to variations in Sales Manager salary in Montana. Experience level, specific industry within sales, the size and success of the company, and the geographic location within Montana can all significantly influence earning potential. Furthermore, the demand for skilled sales leadership in particular sectors also plays a role.
Salary Distribution — Sales Manager in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $81,030 |
| 25th percentile | $91,980 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $117,390 |
| 75th percentile | $167,610 |
| 90th percentile | $205,760 |
Top-Paying Industries for Sales Manager (U.S.)
Which industries pay Sales Managers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Sales Managers in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Insurance | $174,440 | 62K |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $173,700 | 85K |
| Information | $170,120 | 46K |
| Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting | $168,770 | 330 |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $168,160 | 880 |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Sales Manager in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $103,110 |
| 2023 | $120,820 |
| 2024 | $125,170 |
| 2025 | $117,390 |
| 2026 (projected) | $117,390 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $103,110 | $124,838 |
| 2023 | $120,820 | $132,268 |
| 2024 | $125,170 | $133,954 |
| 2025 | $117,390 | $139,365 |
| 2026 (projected) | $117,390 | $139,365 |
Sales Manager Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $91,980 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $117,390 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $167,610 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $205,760 |
Sales Manager Salary in Other States
Related Sales Manager Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Sales Manager ($117,390 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Sales Manager | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer in MT | $182,340 | +55.3% | $87.66/hr |
| Marketing Manager in MT | $165,580 | +41.1% | $79.61/hr |
| Administrative Services Manager in MT | $129,670 | +10.5% | $62.34/hr |
| Purchasing Manager in MT | $123,480 | +5.2% | $59.37/hr |
| Industrial Production Manager in MT | $120,690 | +2.8% | $58.02/hr |
| Human Resources Manager in MT | $115,280 | -1.8% | $55.42/hr |
| Construction Manager in MT | $104,480 | -11.0% | $50.23/hr |
| Public Relations Manager in MT | $99,990 | -14.8% | $48.07/hr |
| Training and Development Manager in MT | $98,950 | -15.7% | $47.57/hr |
| Management Analyst in MT | $97,470 | -17.0% | $46.86/hr |
| General and Operations Manager in MT | $91,380 | -22.2% | $43.93/hr |
| Project Management Specialist in MT | $87,890 | -25.1% | $42.25/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average salary for a Sales Manager in Montana?
- The median salary for a Sales Manager in Montana is $117,390 per year, which averages out to $56 per hour. This figure is 15.8% lower than the national average for this role.
How much can a Sales Manager in Montana expect to earn?
- Sales Managers in Montana typically earn between $81,030 and $205,760 annually. The median salary of $117,390 provides a good benchmark for expected earnings.
What is the salary range for Sales Managers in Montana compared to the rest of the US?
- While the salary range in Montana is from $81,030 to $205,760, the median salary of $117,390 is 15.8% lower than the national median. This suggests a generally lower earning potential in Montana for this profession.
How many Sales Managers are employed in Montana?
- There are approximately 1,200 Sales Managers employed across Montana. The median annual salary for these professionals is $117,390.