Human Resources Manager Salary in Montana
Based on 530+ workers in Montana
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$115,280
$55.42/hr
vs National Average
$138,551
-16.8% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$81K – $186K
530 employed in Montana
Salary Distribution — Human Resources Manager in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $81,330 |
| 25th percentile | $96,920 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $115,280 |
| 75th percentile | $143,150 |
| 90th percentile | $186,460 |
Top-Paying Industries for Human Resources Manager (U.S.)
Which industries pay Human Resources Managers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Human Resources Managers in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $201,620 | 9K |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $170,590 | 33K |
| Finance and Insurance | $170,510 | 16K |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $166,200 | 33K |
| Utilities | $165,700 | 1K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Human Resources Manager in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $101,140 |
| 2023 | $106,220 |
| 2024 | $108,370 |
| 2025 | $115,280 |
| 2026 (projected) | $122,197 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $101,140 | $120,399 |
| 2023 | $106,220 | $127,130 |
| 2024 | $108,370 | $131,972 |
| 2025 | $115,280 | $138,551 |
| 2026 (projected) | $122,197 | $146,864 |
Human Resources Manager Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $96,920 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $115,280 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $143,150 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $186,460 |
Human Resources Manager Salary in Other States
Related Human Resources Manager Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Human Resources Manager ($115,280 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Human Resources Manager | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer in MT | $182,340 | +58.2% | $87.66/hr |
| Marketing Manager in MT | $165,580 | +43.6% | $79.61/hr |
| Administrative Services Manager in MT | $129,670 | +12.5% | $62.34/hr |
| Purchasing Manager in MT | $123,480 | +7.1% | $59.37/hr |
| Industrial Production Manager in MT | $120,690 | +4.7% | $58.02/hr |
| Sales Manager in MT | $117,390 | +1.8% | $56.44/hr |
| Construction Manager in MT | $104,480 | -9.4% | $50.23/hr |
| Public Relations Manager in MT | $99,990 | -13.3% | $48.07/hr |
| Training and Development Manager in MT | $98,950 | -14.2% | $47.57/hr |
| Management Analyst in MT | $97,470 | -15.4% | $46.86/hr |
| General and Operations Manager in MT | $91,380 | -20.7% | $43.93/hr |
| Project Management Specialist in MT | $87,890 | -23.8% | $42.25/hr |