Management Analyst Salary in Montana
Based on 2K+ workers in Montana
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$97,470
$46.86/hr
vs National Average
$97,764
-0.3% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$37K – $146K
2K employed in Montana
The median Management Analyst salary in Montana is $97,470 per year, positioning it at the national average. This figure represents the midpoint of earnings, with the majority of professionals in this role in Montana falling between $37,300 and $145,660 annually. Currently, approximately 1,590 individuals are employed as Management Analysts within the state.
Several factors can influence a Management Analyst salary in Montana. These include years of experience, specific industry of employment, the size and type of the organization, and geographical location within Montana itself. Advanced degrees or specialized certifications can also command higher compensation for these analytical professionals.
Salary Distribution — Management Analyst in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $37,300 |
| 25th percentile | $65,610 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $97,470 |
| 75th percentile | $118,900 |
| 90th percentile | $145,660 |
Top-Paying Industries for Management Analyst (U.S.)
Which industries pay Management Analysts the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Management Analysts in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $112,960 | 6K |
| Wholesale Trade | $112,240 | 21K |
| Information | $109,990 | 21K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $109,950 | 640 |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $107,330 | 361K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Management Analyst in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $78,460 |
| 2023 | $78,660 |
| 2024 | $85,760 |
| 2025 | $97,470 |
| 2026 (projected) | $103,318 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $78,460 | $88,083 |
| 2023 | $78,660 | $90,678 |
| 2024 | $85,760 | $95,651 |
| 2025 | $97,470 | $97,764 |
| 2026 (projected) | $103,318 | $103,630 |
Management Analyst Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $65,610 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $97,470 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $118,900 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $145,660 |
Management Analyst Salary in Other States
Related Management Analyst Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Management Analyst ($97,470 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Management Analyst | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer in MT | $182,340 | +87.1% | $87.66/hr |
| Marketing Manager in MT | $165,580 | +69.9% | $79.61/hr |
| Administrative Services Manager in MT | $129,670 | +33.0% | $62.34/hr |
| Purchasing Manager in MT | $123,480 | +26.7% | $59.37/hr |
| Industrial Production Manager in MT | $120,690 | +23.8% | $58.02/hr |
| Sales Manager in MT | $117,390 | +20.4% | $56.44/hr |
| Human Resources Manager in MT | $115,280 | +18.3% | $55.42/hr |
| Construction Manager in MT | $104,480 | +7.2% | $50.23/hr |
| Public Relations Manager in MT | $99,990 | +2.6% | $48.07/hr |
| Training and Development Manager in MT | $98,950 | +1.5% | $47.57/hr |
| General and Operations Manager in MT | $91,380 | -6.2% | $43.93/hr |
| Project Management Specialist in MT | $87,890 | -9.8% | $42.25/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average salary for a Management Analyst in Montana?
- The median salary for a Management Analyst in Montana is $97,470 per year, which breaks down to approximately $47 per hour. This median is slightly lower than the national average, at -0.3%.
How much can a Management Analyst in Montana expect to earn?
- Management Analysts in Montana can expect to earn a wide range of salaries, from a low of $37,300 per year up to a high of $145,660 per year. The median falls in the middle at $97,470 annually.
How does the Montana Management Analyst salary compare to the national average?
- The median salary for Management Analysts in Montana is $97,470 per year, which is 0.3% lower than the national average. This means Montana's median falls slightly below the typical national earnings for this role.
How many Management Analysts are employed in Montana?
- There are approximately 1,590 Management Analysts employed across Montana. The median annual salary for these professionals is $97,470.