Industrial Production Manager Salary in Montana
Based on 270+ workers in Montana
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$120,690
$58.02/hr
vs National Average
$124,425
-3.0% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$80K – $182K
270 employed in Montana
Salary Distribution — Industrial Production Manager in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $79,990 |
| 25th percentile | $96,530 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $120,690 |
| 75th percentile | $155,260 |
| 90th percentile | $182,400 |
Top-Paying Industries for Industrial Production Manager (U.S.)
Which industries pay Industrial Production Managers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Industrial Production Managers in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $165,350 | 4K |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $162,760 | 7K |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $150,080 | 9K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $130,270 | 3K |
| Government (excl. schools, hospitals & USPS) | $129,040 | 3K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Industrial Production Manager in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $127,720 |
| 2023 | $132,970 |
| 2024 | $119,990 |
| 2025 | $120,690 |
| 2026 (projected) | $121,394 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $127,720 | $111,896 |
| 2023 | $132,970 | $117,207 |
| 2024 | $119,990 | $119,348 |
| 2025 | $120,690 | $124,425 |
| 2026 (projected) | $121,394 | $125,151 |
Industrial Production Manager Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $96,530 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $120,690 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $155,260 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $182,400 |
Industrial Production Manager Salary in Other States
Related Industrial Production Manager Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Industrial Production Manager ($120,690 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Industrial Production Manager | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer in MT | $182,340 | +51.1% | $87.66/hr |
| Marketing Manager in MT | $165,580 | +37.2% | $79.61/hr |
| Administrative Services Manager in MT | $129,670 | +7.4% | $62.34/hr |
| Purchasing Manager in MT | $123,480 | +2.3% | $59.37/hr |
| Sales Manager in MT | $117,390 | -2.7% | $56.44/hr |
| Human Resources Manager in MT | $115,280 | -4.5% | $55.42/hr |
| Construction Manager in MT | $104,480 | -13.4% | $50.23/hr |
| Public Relations Manager in MT | $99,990 | -17.2% | $48.07/hr |
| Training and Development Manager in MT | $98,950 | -18.0% | $47.57/hr |
| Management Analyst in MT | $97,470 | -19.2% | $46.86/hr |
| General and Operations Manager in MT | $91,380 | -24.3% | $43.93/hr |
| Project Management Specialist in MT | $87,890 | -27.2% | $42.25/hr |