Construction Manager Salary in Montana
Based on 2K+ workers in Montana
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$104,480
$50.23/hr
vs National Average
$114,256
-8.6% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$72K – $174K
2K employed in Montana
The average Construction Manager salary in Montana sits at $104,480 annually, with a typical range between $71,930 and $173,630. This figure places the Construction Manager salary in Montana approximately 9% below the national average, with about 2,140 professionals currently employed in this role across the state.
Several elements influence the Construction Manager salary in Montana. Experience level, specific company size and type of projects, and geographic location within the state can all impact earnings. Demand for skilled managers in growing areas and the complexity of the construction projects undertaken also play a significant role in determining compensation.
Salary Distribution — Construction Manager in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $71,930 |
| 25th percentile | $90,810 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $104,480 |
| 75th percentile | $137,450 |
| 90th percentile | $173,630 |
Top-Paying Industries for Construction Manager (U.S.)
Which industries pay Construction Managers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Construction Managers in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Real Estate and Rental and Leasing | $145,610 | 9K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $144,030 | 4K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $141,810 | 1K |
| Finance and Insurance | $138,500 | 600 |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $137,520 | 7K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Construction Manager in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $100,830 |
| 2023 | $112,080 |
| 2024 | $102,820 |
| 2025 | $104,480 |
| 2026 (projected) | $106,167 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $100,830 | $100,295 |
| 2023 | $112,080 | $105,813 |
| 2024 | $102,820 | $108,853 |
| 2025 | $104,480 | $114,256 |
| 2026 (projected) | $106,167 | $116,101 |
Construction Manager Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $90,810 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $104,480 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $137,450 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $173,630 |
Construction Manager Salary in Other States
Related Construction Manager Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Construction Manager ($104,480 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Construction Manager | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer in MT | $182,340 | +74.5% | $87.66/hr |
| Marketing Manager in MT | $165,580 | +58.5% | $79.61/hr |
| Administrative Services Manager in MT | $129,670 | +24.1% | $62.34/hr |
| Purchasing Manager in MT | $123,480 | +18.2% | $59.37/hr |
| Industrial Production Manager in MT | $120,690 | +15.5% | $58.02/hr |
| Sales Manager in MT | $117,390 | +12.4% | $56.44/hr |
| Human Resources Manager in MT | $115,280 | +10.3% | $55.42/hr |
| Public Relations Manager in MT | $99,990 | -4.3% | $48.07/hr |
| Training and Development Manager in MT | $98,950 | -5.3% | $47.57/hr |
| Management Analyst in MT | $97,470 | -6.7% | $46.86/hr |
| General and Operations Manager in MT | $91,380 | -12.5% | $43.93/hr |
| Project Management Specialist in MT | $87,890 | -15.9% | $42.25/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Construction Manager make in Montana?
- The median salary for a Construction Manager in Montana is $104,480 per year, which equates to about $50 per hour. This means that half of Construction Managers in the state earn more than this amount, and half earn less.
What is the typical salary range for Construction Managers in Montana?
- Construction Managers in Montana can expect to earn a salary between $71,930 and $173,630 annually. The lower end of this range represents entry-level or less experienced roles, while the higher end reflects seasoned professionals with extensive experience and responsibilities.
How does the average Construction Manager salary in Montana compare to the national average?
- Construction Managers in Montana earn 8.6% less than the national average. This suggests that while Montana offers competitive salaries, the cost of living or market demand might contribute to this difference compared to the rest of the country.
How many Construction Managers are employed in Montana?
- There are approximately 2,140 Construction Managers employed in Montana. This number indicates the current demand and size of the construction management job market within the state.