General and Operations Manager Salary in Montana
Based on 12K+ workers in Montana
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$91,380
$43.93/hr
vs National Average
$108,137
-15.5% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$49K – $187K
12K employed in Montana
The General and Operations Manager salary in Montana offers a median income of $91,380 per year. This figure falls 15% below the national average, with a broad salary range for the profession spanning from $48,890 to $187,260 annually. Currently, there are approximately 11,840 individuals employed in these roles across the state.
Several factors influence the General and Operations Manager salary in Montana. These can include years of experience, the specific industry in which a manager works, and the size and profitability of the company. Additionally, the economic conditions within particular regions of Montana can also play a significant role in determining compensation for these vital operational roles.
Salary Distribution — General and Operations Manager in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $48,890 |
| 25th percentile | $64,990 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $91,380 |
| 75th percentile | $128,650 |
| 90th percentile | $187,260 |
Top-Paying Industries for General and Operations Manager (U.S.)
Which industries pay General and Operations Managers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). General and Operations Managers in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $165,260 | 125K |
| Utilities | $159,000 | 17K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $155,860 | 21K |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $151,040 | 439K |
| Finance and Insurance | $139,340 | 205K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — General and Operations Manager in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $82,230 |
| 2023 | $84,990 |
| 2024 | $85,240 |
| 2025 | $91,380 |
| 2026 (projected) | $96,863 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $82,230 | $96,516 |
| 2023 | $84,990 | $100,657 |
| 2024 | $85,240 | $103,840 |
| 2025 | $91,380 | $108,137 |
| 2026 (projected) | $96,863 | $114,625 |
General and Operations Manager Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $64,990 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $91,380 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $128,650 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $187,260 |
General and Operations Manager Salary in Other States
Related General and Operations Manager Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to General and Operations Manager ($91,380 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs General and Operations Manager | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer in MT | $182,340 | +99.5% | $87.66/hr |
| Marketing Manager in MT | $165,580 | +81.2% | $79.61/hr |
| Administrative Services Manager in MT | $129,670 | +41.9% | $62.34/hr |
| Purchasing Manager in MT | $123,480 | +35.1% | $59.37/hr |
| Industrial Production Manager in MT | $120,690 | +32.1% | $58.02/hr |
| Sales Manager in MT | $117,390 | +28.5% | $56.44/hr |
| Human Resources Manager in MT | $115,280 | +26.2% | $55.42/hr |
| Construction Manager in MT | $104,480 | +14.3% | $50.23/hr |
| Public Relations Manager in MT | $99,990 | +9.4% | $48.07/hr |
| Training and Development Manager in MT | $98,950 | +8.3% | $47.57/hr |
| Management Analyst in MT | $97,470 | +6.7% | $46.86/hr |
| Project Management Specialist in MT | $87,890 | -3.8% | $42.25/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a General and Operations Manager make in Montana?
- The median salary for a General and Operations Manager in Montana is $91,380 per year, which averages out to $44 per hour. Salaries typically fall between $48,890 and $187,260 annually.
What is the average salary for an Operations Manager in Montana compared to the national average?
- The average salary for a General and Operations Manager in Montana is 15.5% lower than the national average. This means Montana professionals earn less than their counterparts across the United States.
What is the typical salary range for General and Operations Managers in Montana?
- In Montana, the salary range for General and Operations Managers is quite broad, spanning from $48,890 on the lower end to $187,260 on the higher end annually. The median salary sits at $91,380 per year.
How many General and Operations Managers are employed in Montana?
- There are approximately 11,840 General and Operations Managers employed in Montana. This indicates a significant number of roles available within this profession across the state.