Property and Real Estate Manager Salary in Montana
Based on 1K+ workers in Montana
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$58,050
$27.91/hr
vs National Average
$68,410
-15.1% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$41K – $87K
1K employed in Montana
The median Property and Real Estate Manager salary in Montana is $58,050 annually. This figure reflects a job market with approximately 1,130 workers in this role. It's important to note that this median is 15% below the national average, suggesting a distinct compensation landscape within the state for this profession.
Several factors influence the Property and Real Estate Manager salary in Montana. These can include the specific location within the state, the size and type of properties managed, years of experience, and the responsibilities of the role. Larger portfolios or specialized commercial properties may command higher salaries, while smaller residential management roles might fall within the lower end of the $40,520 – $87,020 range.
Salary Distribution — Property and Real Estate Manager in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $40,520 |
| 25th percentile | $47,550 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $58,050 |
| 75th percentile | $64,460 |
| 90th percentile | $87,020 |
Top-Paying Industries for Property and Real Estate Manager (U.S.)
Which industries pay Property and Real Estate Managers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Property and Real Estate Managers in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $151,600 | 2K |
| Manufacturing | $143,400 | 390 |
| Information | $136,130 | 620 |
| Utilities | $134,390 | 380 |
| Finance and Insurance | $132,210 | 3K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Property and Real Estate Manager in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $40,310 |
| 2023 | $45,130 |
| 2024 | $47,960 |
| 2025 | $58,050 |
| 2026 (projected) | $61,533 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $40,310 | $59,378 |
| 2023 | $45,130 | $62,438 |
| 2024 | $47,960 | $65,763 |
| 2025 | $58,050 | $68,410 |
| 2026 (projected) | $61,533 | $72,515 |
Property and Real Estate Manager Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $47,550 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $58,050 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $64,460 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $87,020 |
Property and Real Estate Manager Salary in Other States
Related Property and Real Estate Manager Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Property and Real Estate Manager ($58,050 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Property and Real Estate Manager | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer in MT | $182,340 | +214.1% | $87.66/hr |
| Marketing Manager in MT | $165,580 | +185.2% | $79.61/hr |
| Administrative Services Manager in MT | $129,670 | +123.4% | $62.34/hr |
| Purchasing Manager in MT | $123,480 | +112.7% | $59.37/hr |
| Industrial Production Manager in MT | $120,690 | +107.9% | $58.02/hr |
| Sales Manager in MT | $117,390 | +102.2% | $56.44/hr |
| Human Resources Manager in MT | $115,280 | +98.6% | $55.42/hr |
| Construction Manager in MT | $104,480 | +80.0% | $50.23/hr |
| Public Relations Manager in MT | $99,990 | +72.2% | $48.07/hr |
| Training and Development Manager in MT | $98,950 | +70.5% | $47.57/hr |
| Management Analyst in MT | $97,470 | +67.9% | $46.86/hr |
| General and Operations Manager in MT | $91,380 | +57.4% | $43.93/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Property and Real Estate Manager make in Montana?
- The median salary for a Property and Real Estate Manager in Montana is $58,050 per year, which breaks down to about $28 per hour. This means that half of property and real estate managers in the state earn more than this, and half earn less.
What is the typical salary range for Property and Real Estate Managers in Montana?
- In Montana, Property and Real Estate Managers can expect to earn a salary between $40,520 on the lower end and $87,020 on the higher end. This range reflects differences in experience, location, and the specific responsibilities of the role.
How does the salary for Property and Real Estate Managers in Montana compare to the national average?
- Property and Real Estate Managers in Montana earn 15.1% less than the national average salary for this profession. The median salary in Montana is $58,050 per year, while the national median is higher.
How many Property and Real Estate Managers are employed in Montana?
- There are approximately 1,130 Property and Real Estate Managers currently employed in Montana. This number represents the total employment for this role within the state.