Credit Analyst Salary in Montana
Based on 190+ workers in Montana
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$74,650
$35.89/hr
vs National Average
$81,630
-8.6% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$57K – $124K
190 employed in Montana
Salary Distribution — Credit Analyst in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $57,350 |
| 25th percentile | $64,410 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $74,650 |
| 75th percentile | $83,870 |
| 90th percentile | $124,010 |
Top-Paying Industries for Credit Analyst (U.S.)
Which industries pay Credit Analysts the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Credit Analysts in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Insurance | $87,260 | 46K |
| Real Estate and Rental and Leasing | $87,020 | 460 |
| Administrative and Support Services | $83,480 | 2K |
| Utilities | $83,320 | 90 |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $83,190 | 8K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Credit Analyst in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $62,520 |
| 2023 | $61,070 |
| 2024 | $65,690 |
| 2025 | $74,650 |
| 2026 (projected) | $79,129 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $62,520 | $73,733 |
| 2023 | $61,070 | $75,422 |
| 2024 | $65,690 | $78,827 |
| 2025 | $74,650 | $81,630 |
| 2026 (projected) | $79,129 | $86,528 |
Credit Analyst Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $64,410 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $74,650 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $83,870 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $124,010 |
Credit Analyst Salary in Other States
Related Credit Analyst Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Credit Analyst ($74,650 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Credit Analyst | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Manager in MT | $131,060 | +75.6% | $63.01/hr |
| Financial Analyst in MT | $99,190 | +32.9% | $47.69/hr |
| Personal Financial Advisor in MT | $97,450 | +30.5% | $46.85/hr |
| Economist in MT | $89,340 | +19.7% | $42.95/hr |
| Financial Examiner in MT | $80,970 | +8.5% | $38.93/hr |
| Budget Analyst in MT | $79,700 | +6.8% | $38.32/hr |
| Tax Examiner in MT | $76,350 | +2.3% | $36.71/hr |
| Accountant in MT | $75,810 | +1.6% | $36.45/hr |
| Loan Officer in MT | $71,570 | -4.1% | $34.41/hr |
| Compliance Officer in MT | $66,660 | -10.7% | $32.05/hr |
| Insurance Sales Agent in MT | $62,040 | -16.9% | $29.83/hr |
| Art Director in MT | $73,850 | -1.1% | $35.50/hr |