Financial Analyst Salary in Montana
Based on 440+ workers in Montana
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$99,190
$47.69/hr
vs National Average
$97,172
+2.1% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$59K – $165K
440 employed in Montana
Salary Distribution — Financial Analyst in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $59,000 |
| 25th percentile | $80,360 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $99,190 |
| 75th percentile | $117,210 |
| 90th percentile | $165,100 |
Top-Paying Industries for Financial Analyst (U.S.)
Which industries pay Financial Analysts the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Financial Analysts in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $124,750 | 1K |
| Information | $118,090 | 12K |
| Finance and Insurance | $107,030 | 155K |
| Utilities | $106,720 | 2K |
| Real Estate and Rental and Leasing | $104,500 | 11K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Financial Analyst in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $78,410 |
| 2023 | $91,940 |
| 2024 | $95,990 |
| 2025 | $99,190 |
| 2026 (projected) | $102,497 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $78,410 | $85,095 |
| 2023 | $91,940 | $87,779 |
| 2024 | $95,990 | $94,263 |
| 2025 | $99,190 | $97,172 |
| 2026 (projected) | $102,497 | $100,411 |
Financial Analyst Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $80,360 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $99,190 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $117,210 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $165,100 |
Financial Analyst Salary in Other States
Related Financial Analyst Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Financial Analyst ($99,190 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Financial Analyst | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Manager in MT | $131,060 | +32.1% | $63.01/hr |
| Personal Financial Advisor in MT | $97,450 | -1.8% | $46.85/hr |
| Economist in MT | $89,340 | -9.9% | $42.95/hr |
| Financial Examiner in MT | $80,970 | -18.4% | $38.93/hr |
| Budget Analyst in MT | $79,700 | -19.6% | $38.32/hr |
| Tax Examiner in MT | $76,350 | -23.0% | $36.71/hr |
| Accountant in MT | $75,810 | -23.6% | $36.45/hr |
| Credit Analyst in MT | $74,650 | -24.7% | $35.89/hr |
| Loan Officer in MT | $71,570 | -27.8% | $34.41/hr |
| Compliance Officer in MT | $66,660 | -32.8% | $32.05/hr |
| Insurance Sales Agent in MT | $62,040 | -37.5% | $29.83/hr |
| Veterinarian in MT | $99,390 | +0.2% | $47.78/hr |