Financial Manager Salary in Montana
Based on 2K+ workers in Montana
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$131,060
$63.01/hr
vs National Average
$150,742
-13.1% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$81K – $234K
2K employed in Montana
The Financial Manager salary in Montana offers a median income of $131,060 annually. This figure places the average earnings within a broad range of $81,430 to $234,370, reflecting the diverse responsibilities and experience levels within the profession. Currently, this median is 13% below the national average for Financial Managers.
Several factors influence the Financial Manager salary in Montana. The size and profitability of the employer, the specific industry, years of experience, and educational qualifications all play a significant role. The concentration of approximately 1,510 workers in this field across the state also contributes to the competitive landscape and salary expectations.
Salary Distribution — Financial Manager in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $81,430 |
| 25th percentile | $100,770 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $131,060 |
| 75th percentile | $181,260 |
| 90th percentile | $234,370 |
Top-Paying Industries for Financial Manager (U.S.)
Which industries pay Financial Managers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Financial Managers in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $205,070 | 24K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $193,560 | 4K |
| Utilities | $175,360 | 5K |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $174,170 | 123K |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $172,340 | 94K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Financial Manager in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $108,160 |
| 2023 | $120,270 |
| 2024 | $126,190 |
| 2025 | $131,060 |
| 2026 (projected) | $136,118 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $108,160 | $131,705 |
| 2023 | $120,270 | $138,788 |
| 2024 | $126,190 | $144,016 |
| 2025 | $131,060 | $150,742 |
| 2026 (projected) | $136,118 | $156,560 |
Financial Manager Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $100,770 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $131,060 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $181,260 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $234,370 |
Financial Manager Salary in Other States
Related Financial Manager Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Financial Manager ($131,060 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Financial Manager | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Analyst in MT | $99,190 | -24.3% | $47.69/hr |
| Personal Financial Advisor in MT | $97,450 | -25.6% | $46.85/hr |
| Economist in MT | $89,340 | -31.8% | $42.95/hr |
| Financial Examiner in MT | $80,970 | -38.2% | $38.93/hr |
| Budget Analyst in MT | $79,700 | -39.2% | $38.32/hr |
| Tax Examiner in MT | $76,350 | -41.7% | $36.71/hr |
| Accountant in MT | $75,810 | -42.2% | $36.45/hr |
| Credit Analyst in MT | $74,650 | -43.0% | $35.89/hr |
| Loan Officer in MT | $71,570 | -45.4% | $34.41/hr |
| Compliance Officer in MT | $66,660 | -49.1% | $32.05/hr |
| Insurance Sales Agent in MT | $62,040 | -52.7% | $29.83/hr |
| Administrative Services Manager in MT | $129,670 | -1.1% | $62.34/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical salary for a Financial Manager in Montana?
- The median salary for a Financial Manager in Montana is $131,060 per year, which equates to about $63 per hour. This median figure means that half of Financial Managers in the state earn more than this amount, and half earn less.
How does the average Financial Manager salary in Montana compare to the national average?
- Financial Managers in Montana earn 13.1% less than the national average. This means that while the national median salary might be higher, Montana offers a competitive market for these roles.
What is the salary range for a Financial Manager in Montana?
- In Montana, the salary range for a Financial Manager typically falls between $81,430 and $234,370 annually. This wide range reflects differences in experience, company size, and specific responsibilities within the role.
How many Financial Managers are currently employed in Montana?
- There are approximately 1,510 Financial Managers employed across Montana. This number provides context for the job market size and potential demand for these professionals in the state.