Budget Analyst Salary in Montana
Based on 360+ workers in Montana
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$79,700
$38.32/hr
vs National Average
$88,333
-9.8% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$62K – $104K
360 employed in Montana
Salary Distribution — Budget Analyst in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $62,260 |
| 25th percentile | $63,070 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $79,700 |
| 75th percentile | $86,260 |
| 90th percentile | $103,530 |
Top-Paying Industries for Budget Analyst (U.S.)
Which industries pay Budget Analysts the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Budget Analysts in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $105,170 | 340 |
| Wholesale Trade | $104,820 | 470 |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $101,850 | 4K |
| Information | $99,530 | 430 |
| Retail Trade | $98,500 | 40 |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Budget Analyst in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $63,380 |
| 2023 | $66,620 |
| 2024 | $74,960 |
| 2025 | $79,700 |
| 2026 (projected) | $84,482 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $63,380 | $79,026 |
| 2023 | $66,620 | $82,697 |
| 2024 | $74,960 | $85,577 |
| 2025 | $79,700 | $88,333 |
| 2026 (projected) | $84,482 | $93,633 |
Budget Analyst Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $63,070 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $79,700 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $86,260 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $103,530 |
Budget Analyst Salary in Other States
Related Budget Analyst Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Budget Analyst ($79,700 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Budget Analyst | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Manager in MT | $131,060 | +64.4% | $63.01/hr |
| Financial Analyst in MT | $99,190 | +24.5% | $47.69/hr |
| Personal Financial Advisor in MT | $97,450 | +22.3% | $46.85/hr |
| Economist in MT | $89,340 | +12.1% | $42.95/hr |
| Financial Examiner in MT | $80,970 | +1.6% | $38.93/hr |
| Tax Examiner in MT | $76,350 | -4.2% | $36.71/hr |
| Accountant in MT | $75,810 | -4.9% | $36.45/hr |
| Credit Analyst in MT | $74,650 | -6.3% | $35.89/hr |
| Loan Officer in MT | $71,570 | -10.2% | $34.41/hr |
| Compliance Officer in MT | $66,660 | -16.4% | $32.05/hr |
| Insurance Sales Agent in MT | $62,040 | -22.2% | $29.83/hr |
| Plumber in MT | $79,960 | +0.3% | $38.44/hr |