Tax Examiner Salary in Montana
Based on 270+ workers in Montana
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$76,350
$36.71/hr
vs National Average
$80,426
-5.1% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$49K – $107K
270 employed in Montana
Salary Distribution — Tax Examiner in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $49,030 |
| 25th percentile | $63,930 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $76,350 |
| 75th percentile | $88,610 |
| 90th percentile | $106,850 |
Top-Paying Industries for Tax Examiner (U.S.)
Which industries pay Tax Examiners the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Tax Examiners in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $116,460 | 570 |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $100,780 | 10K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $98,710 | 290 |
| Manufacturing | $97,290 | 2K |
| Government (excl. schools, hospitals & USPS) | $95,910 | 34K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Tax Examiner in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $63,280 |
| 2023 | $66,730 |
| 2024 | $72,600 |
| 2025 | $76,350 |
| 2026 (projected) | $80,294 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $63,280 | $72,325 |
| 2023 | $66,730 | $75,516 |
| 2024 | $72,600 | $78,398 |
| 2025 | $76,350 | $80,426 |
| 2026 (projected) | $80,294 | $84,580 |
Tax Examiner Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $63,930 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $76,350 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $88,610 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $106,850 |
Tax Examiner Salary in Other States
Related Tax Examiner Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Tax Examiner ($76,350 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Tax Examiner | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Financial Manager in MT | $131,060 | +71.7% | $63.01/hr |
| Financial Analyst in MT | $99,190 | +29.9% | $47.69/hr |
| Personal Financial Advisor in MT | $97,450 | +27.6% | $46.85/hr |
| Economist in MT | $89,340 | +17.0% | $42.95/hr |
| Financial Examiner in MT | $80,970 | +6.1% | $38.93/hr |
| Budget Analyst in MT | $79,700 | +4.4% | $38.32/hr |
| Accountant in MT | $75,810 | -0.7% | $36.45/hr |
| Credit Analyst in MT | $74,650 | -2.2% | $35.89/hr |
| Loan Officer in MT | $71,570 | -6.3% | $34.41/hr |
| Compliance Officer in MT | $66,660 | -12.7% | $32.05/hr |
| Insurance Sales Agent in MT | $62,040 | -18.7% | $29.83/hr |
| Materials Engineer in MT | $76,030 | -0.4% | $36.55/hr |