SalaryData

Software Developer Salary in Montana

Based on 2K+ workers in Montana

Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026

Median Annual Salary (MT)

$121,990

$58.65/hr

vs National Average

$127,401

-4.2% vs national median

Salary Range (10th–90th)

$73K – $221K

2K employed in Montana

The median Software Developer salary in Montana stands at a solid $121,990 annually. This figure reflects a healthy earning potential for those in this growing field within the state. While this median is 4% below the national average, Montana employs a significant 2,160 Software Developers, indicating a robust and active tech sector.

Several factors influence the Software Developer salary in Montana. Experience level, specific skill sets such as cloud computing or cybersecurity, and the size and type of employer all play a crucial role. The range for these positions extends from $73,370 to $221,400, showcasing the diverse earning possibilities within the field.

Salary Distribution — Software Developer in Montana

Software Developer (MT) salary percentiles
PercentileAnnual Salary
10th percentile$73,370
25th percentile$94,800
Median (50th percentile)$121,990
75th percentile$169,180
90th percentile$221,400

Top-Paying Industries for Software Developer (U.S.)

Which industries pay Software Developers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Developers in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.

Industry (U.S.)Median SalaryEmployed (U.S.)
Information$166,400347K
Transportation and Warehousing$147,01018K
Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction$139,270810
Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation$136,6103K
Manufacturing$136,330136K

Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).

Historical Salary Trend — Software Developer in Montana vs National

Historical Software Developer salary trend in Montana
YearMedian Salary (Montana)
2023$109,270
2024$100,190
2025$121,990
2026 (projected)$129,309

The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.

Historical salary trend for Software Developer in Montana
YearMontana MedianNational Median
2023$109,270$118,750
2024$100,190$121,352
2025$121,990$127,401
2026 (projected)$129,309$135,045

Software Developer Salary by Experience Level in Montana

Software Developer salary by experience level in Montana
Experience LevelYearsMedian Annual Salary
Junior0-2 yrs$94,800
Mid-level3-5 yrs$121,990
Senior6-9 yrs$169,180
Staff / Lead10+ yrs$221,400

Software Developer Salary in Other States

Related Software Developer Salaries in Montana

How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Software Developer ($121,990 median).

OccupationMedian Salaryvs Software DeveloperHourly
Computer and Information Systems Manager in MT$132,860+8.9%$63.88/hr
Database Administrator in MT$109,990-9.8%$52.88/hr
Computer Network Architect in MT$104,300-14.5%$50.14/hr
Data Scientist in MT$100,490-17.6%$48.31/hr
Computer Systems Analyst in MT$91,310-25.1%$43.90/hr
Computer Programmer in MT$89,920-26.3%$43.23/hr
Software Engineer in MT$81,970-32.8%$39.41/hr
Information Security Analyst in MT$81,950-32.8%$39.40/hr
Network Administrator in MT$80,950-33.6%$38.92/hr
Operations Research Analyst in MT$80,400-34.1%$38.65/hr
Web and Digital Interface Designer in MT$77,030-36.9%$37.03/hr
Web Developer in MT$62,060-49.1%$29.84/hr

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average salary for a Software Developer in Montana?

The median salary for a Software Developer in Montana is $121,990 per year, which translates to about $59 per hour. This is 4.2% lower than the national average salary for this role.

How much can a Software Developer in Montana expect to earn?

Software Developers in Montana typically earn between $73,370 and $221,400 annually. The median income falls at $121,990 per year, providing a good benchmark for salary expectations.

Is the salary for Software Developers in Montana competitive with the national average?

Software Developer salaries in Montana are currently 4.2% below the national average. The median salary in Montana is $121,990 annually, compared to the national median.

What is the total number of Software Developers employed in Montana?

There are approximately 2,160 Software Developers employed in Montana. This number reflects the current job market for this profession within the state.

More Locations