Network Administrator Salary in Montana
Based on 850+ workers in Montana
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$80,950
$38.92/hr
vs National Average
$93,687
-13.6% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$61K – $108K
850 employed in Montana
Salary Distribution — Network Administrator in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $60,890 |
| 25th percentile | $67,760 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $80,950 |
| 75th percentile | $95,300 |
| 90th percentile | $108,290 |
Top-Paying Industries for Network Administrator (U.S.)
Which industries pay Network Administrators the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Network Administrators in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $108,200 | 2K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $107,850 | 770 |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $103,810 | 23K |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $102,990 | 82K |
| Information | $101,310 | 24K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Network Administrator in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $77,340 |
| 2023 | $78,000 |
| 2024 | $77,840 |
| 2025 | $80,950 |
| 2026 (projected) | $84,184 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $77,340 | $87,228 |
| 2023 | $78,000 | $89,739 |
| 2024 | $77,840 | $91,050 |
| 2025 | $80,950 | $93,687 |
| 2026 (projected) | $84,184 | $97,430 |
Network Administrator Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $67,760 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $80,950 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $95,300 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $108,290 |
Network Administrator Salary in Other States
Related Network Administrator Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Network Administrator ($80,950 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Network Administrator | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in MT | $132,860 | +64.1% | $63.88/hr |
| Software Developer in MT | $121,990 | +50.7% | $58.65/hr |
| Database Administrator in MT | $109,990 | +35.9% | $52.88/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in MT | $104,300 | +28.8% | $50.14/hr |
| Data Scientist in MT | $100,490 | +24.1% | $48.31/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in MT | $91,310 | +12.8% | $43.90/hr |
| Computer Programmer in MT | $89,920 | +11.1% | $43.23/hr |
| Software Engineer in MT | $81,970 | +1.3% | $39.41/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in MT | $81,950 | +1.2% | $39.40/hr |
| Operations Research Analyst in MT | $80,400 | -0.7% | $38.65/hr |
| Web and Digital Interface Designer in MT | $77,030 | -4.8% | $37.03/hr |
| Web Developer in MT | $62,060 | -23.3% | $29.84/hr |