Software Engineer Salary in Montana
Based on 540+ workers in Montana
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$81,970
$39.41/hr
vs National Average
$106,671
-23.2% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$37K – $126K
540 employed in Montana
Salary Distribution — Software Engineer in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $37,080 |
| 25th percentile | $63,300 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $81,970 |
| 75th percentile | $103,380 |
| 90th percentile | $126,280 |
Top-Paying Industries for Software Engineer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Software Engineers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Engineers in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Insurance | $131,760 | 27K |
| Information | $131,720 | 48K |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $128,070 | 25K |
| Government (excl. schools, hospitals & USPS) | $124,530 | 98K |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $121,310 | 124K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Software Engineer in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $63,670 |
| 2023 | $74,650 |
| 2024 | $78,690 |
| 2025 | $81,970 |
| 2026 (projected) | $85,387 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $63,670 | $89,712 |
| 2023 | $74,650 | $97,924 |
| 2024 | $78,690 | $101,746 |
| 2025 | $81,970 | $106,671 |
| 2026 (projected) | $85,387 | $111,117 |
Software Engineer Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $63,300 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $81,970 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $103,380 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $126,280 |
Software Engineer Salary in Other States
Related Software Engineer Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Software Engineer ($81,970 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Software Engineer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in MT | $132,860 | +62.1% | $63.88/hr |
| Software Developer in MT | $121,990 | +48.8% | $58.65/hr |
| Database Administrator in MT | $109,990 | +34.2% | $52.88/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in MT | $104,300 | +27.2% | $50.14/hr |
| Data Scientist in MT | $100,490 | +22.6% | $48.31/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in MT | $91,310 | +11.4% | $43.90/hr |
| Computer Programmer in MT | $89,920 | +9.7% | $43.23/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in MT | $81,950 | -0.0% | $39.40/hr |
| Network Administrator in MT | $80,950 | -1.2% | $38.92/hr |
| Operations Research Analyst in MT | $80,400 | -1.9% | $38.65/hr |
| Web and Digital Interface Designer in MT | $77,030 | -6.0% | $37.03/hr |
| Web Developer in MT | $62,060 | -24.3% | $29.84/hr |