Software Developer Salary in California
Based on 284K+ workers in California
Median Annual Salary (CA)
$174,410
$83.85/hr
vs National Average
$127,401
+36.9% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$105K – $273K
284K employed in California
Software developers in California earn a median salary of $179,490 per year, significantly outpacing compensation in most other states. This figure represents a 37% premium above the national average for the profession, reflecting California's robust tech industry and high cost of living. With approximately 5,142 workers employed in this field across the state, software developer salary in California remains among the most competitive in the nation.
Several factors influence software developer salary in California, including experience level, specialization, and employer size. Tech hubs like the San Francisco Bay Area and Los Angeles command higher wages than other regions within the state. Additionally, specific programming languages, certifications, and previous work history can substantially impact earning potential. The competitive talent market and demand for skilled developers continue to drive compensation upward across California's technology sector.
Salary Distribution — Software Developer in California
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $105,060 |
| 25th percentile | $136,990 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $174,410 |
| 75th percentile | $216,670 |
| 90th percentile | $272,670 |
Top H-1B Employers for Software Developer in California
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in California — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Google LLC | 1K | $198,000 |
| 2 | Apple Inc. | 1K | $181,532 |
| 3 | Meta Platforms, Inc | 886 | $219,801 |
| 4 | Amazon.com Services LLC | 473 | $178,300 |
| 5 | PayPal, Inc. | 400 | $169,576 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Software Developer H-1B Salary by Wage Level in California
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in California.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level I | Entry-level | $149,365 | 1K |
| Level II | Qualified | $187,741 | 4K |
| Level III | Experienced | $212,777 | 2K |
| Level IV | Senior / Expert | $236,000 | 2K |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Software Developer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Software Developers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Developers in California tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $166,400 | 347K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $147,010 | 18K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $139,270 | 810 |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation | $136,610 | 3K |
| Manufacturing | $136,330 | 136K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Software Developer in California vs National
| Year | Median Salary (California) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $164,330 |
| 2023 | $168,660 |
| 2024 | $170,910 |
| 2025 | $174,410 |
| 2026 (projected) | $177,982 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | California Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $164,330 | $111,597 |
| 2023 | $168,660 | $118,750 |
| 2024 | $170,910 | $121,352 |
| 2025 | $174,410 | $127,401 |
| 2026 (projected) | $177,982 | $130,010 |
Software Developer Salary by Experience Level in California
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $136,990 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $174,410 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $216,670 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $272,670 |
Software Developer Salary in Other States
Related Software Developer Salaries in California
How other high-demand occupations in California compare to Software Developer ($174,410 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Software Developer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in CA | $218,290 | +25.2% | $104.95/hr |
| Computer Hardware Engineer in CA | $185,180 | +6.2% | $89.03/hr |
| Data Analyst in CA | $180,500 | +3.5% | $86.78/hr |
| Database Administrator in CA | $170,160 | -2.4% | $81.81/hr |
| Computer and Information Research Scientist in CA | $159,100 | -8.8% | $76.49/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in CA | $158,870 | -8.9% | $76.38/hr |
| Data Scientist in CA | $141,590 | -18.8% | $68.07/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in CA | $138,570 | -20.5% | $66.62/hr |
| Web and Digital Interface Designer in CA | $136,110 | -22.0% | $65.44/hr |
| Statistician in CA | $135,960 | -22.0% | $65.37/hr |
| Software Engineer in CA | $134,440 | -22.9% | $64.63/hr |
| Multimedia Artist and Animator in CA | $130,540 | -25.2% | $62.76/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do software developers make in California?
- The median salary for software developers in California is $179,490 per year, or $86 per hour. This is significantly higher than the national average, representing a 37.4% premium for working in California.
What is the salary range for software developers in California?
- Software developers in California earn between the lower end and $209,070 at the top of the range. The median of $179,490 represents the midpoint for the 5,142 software developers currently employed in the state.
How much more do California software developers earn compared to the national average?
- California software developers earn 37.4% more than the national average, with a median salary of $179,490 per year versus the lower national figures. This substantial difference reflects California's high cost of living and demand for tech talent.
Is $179,490 a good salary for a software developer?
- At $179,490 per year ($86/hour), a software developer salary in California is well above the national average and among the highest in the country. However, this median reflects the range up to $209,070, so individual compensation varies based on experience and specialization.