Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Montana
Based on 850+ workers in Montana
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$91,310
$43.90/hr
vs National Average
$104,092
-12.3% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$65K – $127K
850 employed in Montana
Salary Distribution — Computer Systems Analyst in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $65,220 |
| 25th percentile | $79,700 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $91,310 |
| 75th percentile | $102,690 |
| 90th percentile | $127,190 |
Top-Paying Industries for Computer Systems Analyst (U.S.)
Which industries pay Computer Systems Analysts the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Computer Systems Analysts in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $132,320 | 440 |
| Utilities | $120,420 | 4K |
| Wholesale Trade | $115,080 | 14K |
| Manufacturing | $112,710 | 24K |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $109,050 | 181K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Computer Systems Analyst in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $82,450 |
| 2023 | $82,020 |
| 2024 | $89,060 |
| 2025 | $91,310 |
| 2026 (projected) | $93,617 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $82,450 | $94,152 |
| 2023 | $82,020 | $98,439 |
| 2024 | $89,060 | $99,686 |
| 2025 | $91,310 | $104,092 |
| 2026 (projected) | $93,617 | $106,722 |
Computer Systems Analyst Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $79,700 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $91,310 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $102,690 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $127,190 |
Computer Systems Analyst Salary in Other States
Related Computer Systems Analyst Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Computer Systems Analyst ($91,310 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Computer Systems Analyst | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in MT | $132,860 | +45.5% | $63.88/hr |
| Software Developer in MT | $121,990 | +33.6% | $58.65/hr |
| Database Administrator in MT | $109,990 | +20.5% | $52.88/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in MT | $104,300 | +14.2% | $50.14/hr |
| Data Scientist in MT | $100,490 | +10.1% | $48.31/hr |
| Computer Programmer in MT | $89,920 | -1.5% | $43.23/hr |
| Software Engineer in MT | $81,970 | -10.2% | $39.41/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in MT | $81,950 | -10.3% | $39.40/hr |
| Network Administrator in MT | $80,950 | -11.3% | $38.92/hr |
| Operations Research Analyst in MT | $80,400 | -11.9% | $38.65/hr |
| Web and Digital Interface Designer in MT | $77,030 | -15.6% | $37.03/hr |
| Web Developer in MT | $62,060 | -32.0% | $29.84/hr |