Software Developer Salary in Minnesota
Based on 36K+ workers in Minnesota
Median Annual Salary (MN)
$130,050
$62.52/hr
vs National Average
$127,401
+2.1% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$80K – $170K
36K employed in Minnesota
Software Developer salary in Minnesota averages $125,798 per year, based on data from 146 workers in the state. This figure falls approximately 4% below the national average, indicating that software developers in Minnesota earn slightly less than their counterparts across the United States. The salary range extends up to $141,084 annually for experienced professionals.
Several factors influence software developer compensation in Minnesota, including years of experience, specific technical skills, company size, and industry sector. Developers working for larger corporations or in specialized fields like healthcare technology may command higher salaries than those in smaller firms. Geographic location within Minnesota, educational background, and certifications also play significant roles in determining individual earning potential within the field.
Salary Distribution — Software Developer in Minnesota
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $79,900 |
| 25th percentile | $101,670 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $130,050 |
| 75th percentile | $156,750 |
| 90th percentile | $169,810 |
Top H-1B Employers for Software Developer in Minnesota
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Minnesota — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BEST BUY CO., INC. | 42 | $151,424 |
| 2 | Target Enterprise, Inc. | 40 | $145,018 |
| 3 | Optum Services, Inc. | 28 | $125,798 |
| 4 | U.S. Bank National Association | 15 | $126,628 |
| 5 | Ameriprise Financial, Inc. | 15 | $145,018 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Software Developer H-1B Salary by Wage Level in Minnesota
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in Minnesota.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level I | Entry-level | $88,096 | 34 |
| Level II | Qualified | $107,000 | 214 |
| Level III | Experienced | $126,235 | 121 |
| Level IV | Senior / Expert | $146,375 | 158 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Software Developer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Software Developers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Developers in Minnesota tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $166,400 | 347K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $147,010 | 18K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $139,270 | 810 |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation | $136,610 | 3K |
| Manufacturing | $136,330 | 136K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Software Developer in Minnesota vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Minnesota) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $110,600 |
| 2023 | $125,380 |
| 2024 | $124,540 |
| 2025 | $130,050 |
| 2026 (projected) | $135,804 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Minnesota Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $110,600 | $111,597 |
| 2023 | $125,380 | $118,750 |
| 2024 | $124,540 | $121,352 |
| 2025 | $130,050 | $127,401 |
| 2026 (projected) | $135,804 | $133,038 |
Software Developer Salary by Experience Level in Minnesota
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $101,670 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $130,050 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $156,750 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $169,810 |
Software Developer Salary in Other States
Related Software Developer Salaries in Minnesota
How other high-demand occupations in Minnesota compare to Software Developer ($130,050 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Software Developer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in MN | $176,380 | +35.6% | $84.80/hr |
| Computer and Information Research Scientist in MN | $135,850 | +4.5% | $65.31/hr |
| Computer Hardware Engineer in MN | $134,300 | +3.3% | $64.57/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in MN | $133,270 | +2.5% | $64.07/hr |
| Database Administrator in MN | $133,050 | +2.3% | $63.97/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in MN | $130,710 | +0.5% | $62.84/hr |
| Data Scientist in MN | $128,800 | -1.0% | $61.92/hr |
| Computer Programmer in MN | $107,250 | -17.5% | $51.56/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in MN | $106,350 | -18.2% | $51.13/hr |
| Network Administrator in MN | $101,870 | -21.7% | $48.98/hr |
| Web Developer in MN | $101,020 | -22.3% | $48.57/hr |
| Operations Research Analyst in MN | $95,550 | -26.5% | $45.94/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do software developers make in Minnesota?
- Software developers in Minnesota earn a median salary of $125,798 per year, which translates to approximately $60 per hour. This is 3.7% below the national average for the role.
What is the salary range for software developers in Minnesota?
- The salary range for software developers in Minnesota extends up to $141,084 per year at the high end. This represents the upper threshold for compensation in the state for this position.
Is Minnesota's software developer salary competitive compared to the national average?
- Minnesota's median software developer salary of $125,798 is slightly below the national average, falling short by 3.7%. However, the state still offers competitive compensation with experienced developers earning up to $141,084 annually.
How many software developers are employed in Minnesota?
- There are approximately 146 software developers currently employed in Minnesota according to available employment data.