Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Minnesota
Based on 11K+ workers in Minnesota
Median Annual Salary (MN)
$176,380
$84.80/hr
vs National Average
$162,905
+8.3% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$111K – $277K
11K employed in Minnesota
Computer and Information Systems Manager salary in Minnesota averages $176,380 annually, reflecting strong compensation for IT leadership roles in the state. This median figure represents approximately 8% above the national average, demonstrating Minnesota's competitive tech market. The salary range spans from $110,830 to $277,490, accommodating various experience levels and organizational sizes across the state's 10,970 employed professionals in this field.
Several factors influence Computer and Information Systems Manager salary in Minnesota, including years of experience, company size, industry sector, and specific technical expertise. Managers in larger metropolitan areas like Minneapolis-St. Paul typically earn more than those in smaller cities. Educational background, advanced certifications, and the complexity of IT infrastructure managed also significantly impact compensation levels in this competitive region.
Salary Distribution — Computer and Information Systems Manager in Minnesota
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $110,830 |
| 25th percentile | $143,970 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $176,380 |
| 75th percentile | $215,000 |
| 90th percentile | $277,490 |
Top H-1B Employers for Computer and Information Systems Manager in Minnesota
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Minnesota — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BEST BUY CO., INC. | 11 | $191,000 |
| 2 | Target Enterprise, Inc. | 5 | $182,067 |
| 3 | Ernst & Young U.S. LLP | 3 | $258,058 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Computer and Information Systems Manager H-1B Salary by Wage Level in Minnesota
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in Minnesota.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level II | Qualified | $156,291 | 17 |
| Level IV | Senior / Expert | $235,000 | 11 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Computer and Information Systems Manager (U.S.)
Which industries pay Computer and Information Systems Managers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Computer and Information Systems Managers in Minnesota tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $200,510 | 90K |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $182,590 | 210K |
| Finance and Insurance | $182,510 | 81K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $181,400 | 1K |
| Real Estate and Rental and Leasing | $178,990 | 4K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Computer and Information Systems Manager in Minnesota vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Minnesota) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $158,280 |
| 2023 | $169,100 |
| 2024 | $171,750 |
| 2025 | $176,380 |
| 2026 (projected) | $181,135 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Minnesota Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $158,280 | $143,002 |
| 2023 | $169,100 | $152,535 |
| 2024 | $171,750 | $157,498 |
| 2025 | $176,380 | $162,905 |
| 2026 (projected) | $181,135 | $167,297 |
Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary by Experience Level in Minnesota
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $143,970 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $176,380 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $215,000 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $277,490 |
Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Other States
Related Computer and Information Systems Manager Salaries in Minnesota
How other high-demand occupations in Minnesota compare to Computer and Information Systems Manager ($176,380 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Computer and Information Systems Manager | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Research Scientist in MN | $135,850 | -23.0% | $65.31/hr |
| Computer Hardware Engineer in MN | $134,300 | -23.9% | $64.57/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in MN | $133,270 | -24.4% | $64.07/hr |
| Database Administrator in MN | $133,050 | -24.6% | $63.97/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in MN | $130,710 | -25.9% | $62.84/hr |
| Software Developer in MN | $130,050 | -26.3% | $62.52/hr |
| Data Scientist in MN | $128,800 | -27.0% | $61.92/hr |
| Computer Programmer in MN | $107,250 | -39.2% | $51.56/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in MN | $106,350 | -39.7% | $51.13/hr |
| Network Administrator in MN | $101,870 | -42.2% | $48.98/hr |
| Web Developer in MN | $101,020 | -42.7% | $48.57/hr |
| Operations Research Analyst in MN | $95,550 | -45.8% | $45.94/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do computer and information systems managers make in Minnesota?
- Computer and information systems managers in Minnesota earn a median salary of $176,380 per year, or $85 per hour. This is 8.3% higher than the national average for this position.
What is the salary range for IT managers in Minnesota?
- IT manager salaries in Minnesota typically range from $110,830 at the lower end to $277,490 at the upper end, depending on experience, company size, and specific responsibilities.
How many computer and information systems manager jobs are there in Minnesota?
- There are currently 10,970 computer and information systems managers employed in Minnesota, making it a significant job market for IT leadership professionals in the state.
Is the Minnesota IT manager salary above the national average?
- Yes, Minnesota offers competitive compensation for computer and information systems managers, with salaries running 8.3% above the national average at a median of $176,380 annually.