Construction Supervisor Salary in Montana
Based on 4K+ workers in Montana
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$76,910
$36.98/hr
vs National Average
$82,979
-7.3% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$57K – $103K
4K employed in Montana
The Construction Supervisor salary in Montana shows a median annual income of $76,910. This figure sits within a broad salary range, typically from $56,960 to $103,140. Notably, this median is approximately 7% below the national average, reflecting the unique economic landscape of the state. Currently, there are an estimated 4,350 Construction Supervisors employed across Montana.
Several factors influence the Construction Supervisor salary in Montana. Geographic location within the state, the size and type of construction projects, and the specific employer's compensation structure all play a significant role. Years of experience and specialized certifications can also lead to higher earnings, as can the demand for skilled supervisors in particular construction sectors within Montana.
Salary Distribution — Construction Supervisor in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $56,960 |
| 25th percentile | $64,150 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $76,910 |
| 75th percentile | $94,330 |
| 90th percentile | $103,140 |
Top-Paying Industries for Construction Supervisor (U.S.)
Which industries pay Construction Supervisors the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Construction Supervisors in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $107,700 | 6K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $97,290 | 6K |
| Information | $96,220 | 1K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $95,830 | 31K |
| Other Services (except Public Administration) | $83,420 | 2K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Construction Supervisor in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $72,210 |
| 2023 | $76,130 |
| 2024 | $74,990 |
| 2025 | $76,910 |
| 2026 (projected) | $78,879 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $72,210 | $73,520 |
| 2023 | $76,130 | $77,862 |
| 2024 | $74,990 | $81,349 |
| 2025 | $76,910 | $82,979 |
| 2026 (projected) | $78,879 | $85,104 |
Construction Supervisor Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $64,150 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $76,910 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $94,330 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $103,140 |
Construction Supervisor Salary in Other States
Related Construction Supervisor Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Construction Supervisor ($76,910 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Construction Supervisor | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plumber in MT | $79,960 | +4.0% | $38.44/hr |
| Electrician in MT | $76,760 | -0.2% | $36.90/hr |
| Automotive Service Technician in MT | $58,740 | -23.6% | $28.24/hr |
| Construction Laborer in MT | $49,830 | -35.2% | $23.96/hr |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker in MT | $46,870 | -39.1% | $22.53/hr |
| Air Traffic Controller in MT | $33,990 | -55.8% | $16.34/hr |
| Web and Digital Interface Designer in MT | $77,030 | +0.2% | $37.03/hr |
| Radiologic Technologist in MT | $77,070 | +0.2% | $37.05/hr |
| Tax Examiner in MT | $76,350 | -0.7% | $36.71/hr |
| Materials Engineer in MT | $76,030 | -1.1% | $36.55/hr |
| Accountant in MT | $75,810 | -1.4% | $36.45/hr |
| Geoscientist in MT | $75,520 | -1.8% | $36.31/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Construction Supervisor make in Montana?
- The median salary for a Construction Supervisor in Montana is $76,910 per year, which averages out to $37 per hour. The typical salary range falls between $56,960 and $103,140 annually.
What is the salary range for Construction Supervisors in Montana?
- Construction Supervisors in Montana can expect to earn within a range of $56,960 to $103,140 per year. This means the lowest paid individuals make around $56,960, while the highest earners can reach over $103,140.
Is the salary for Construction Supervisors in Montana higher or lower than the national average?
- Construction Supervisor salaries in Montana are 7.3% lower than the national average. The median annual salary of $76,910 in Montana reflects this difference compared to the national median.
How many Construction Supervisors are employed in Montana?
- There are approximately 4,350 Construction Supervisors employed in Montana. This figure represents the total number of individuals working in this role across the state.