Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in Montana
Based on 5K+ workers in Montana
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$46,870
$22.53/hr
vs National Average
$50,653
-7.5% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$35K – $72K
5K employed in Montana
The Maintenance and Repair Worker salary in Montana shows a median annual earning of $46,870. This figure sits 7% below the national average, reflecting regional economic factors. Currently, approximately 5,420 individuals are employed in this essential role across the state.
Several elements influence the Maintenance and Repair Worker salary in Montana. Experience levels, specific industry of employment, and the geographic location within Montana all play a significant role in determining compensation. The salary range for these positions typically falls between $34,790 and $72,300 annually.
Salary Distribution — Maintenance and Repair Worker in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $34,790 |
| 25th percentile | $38,470 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $46,870 |
| 75th percentile | $58,280 |
| 90th percentile | $72,300 |
Top-Paying Industries for Maintenance and Repair Worker (U.S.)
Which industries pay Maintenance and Repair Workers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Maintenance and Repair Workers in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $71,810 | 9K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $64,250 | 59K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $61,570 | 7K |
| Manufacturing | $61,500 | 207K |
| Information | $61,150 | 8K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Maintenance and Repair Worker in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $39,640 |
| 2023 | $42,000 |
| 2024 | $45,710 |
| 2025 | $46,870 |
| 2026 (projected) | $48,059 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $39,640 | $43,608 |
| 2023 | $42,000 | $46,079 |
| 2024 | $45,710 | $49,159 |
| 2025 | $46,870 | $50,653 |
| 2026 (projected) | $48,059 | $51,938 |
Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $38,470 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $46,870 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $58,280 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $72,300 |
Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in Other States
Related Maintenance and Repair Worker Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Maintenance and Repair Worker ($46,870 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Maintenance and Repair Worker | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plumber in MT | $79,960 | +70.6% | $38.44/hr |
| Construction Supervisor in MT | $76,910 | +64.1% | $36.98/hr |
| Electrician in MT | $76,760 | +63.8% | $36.90/hr |
| Automotive Service Technician in MT | $58,740 | +25.3% | $28.24/hr |
| Construction Laborer in MT | $49,830 | +6.3% | $23.96/hr |
| Air Traffic Controller in MT | $33,990 | -27.5% | $16.34/hr |
| Medical Assistant in MT | $46,820 | -0.1% | $22.51/hr |
| Audio and Video Technician in MT | $46,700 | -0.4% | $22.45/hr |
| Dental Assistant in MT | $46,680 | -0.4% | $22.44/hr |
| Bookkeeper in MT | $47,270 | +0.9% | $22.73/hr |
| Judicial Law Clerk in MT | $47,320 | +1.0% | $22.75/hr |
| Kindergarten Teacher in MT | $47,590 | +1.5% | $22.88/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical salary for a Maintenance and Repair Worker in Montana?
- The median salary for a Maintenance and Repair Worker in Montana is $46,870 per year, which translates to about $23 per hour. This means that half of these workers earn more than this amount, and half earn less.
How does the salary for Maintenance and Repair Workers in Montana compare to the national average?
- Maintenance and Repair Workers in Montana earn 7.5% less than the national average. This means that while the national median might be higher, Montana offers a competitive, albeit lower, salary for this role.
What is the salary range for Maintenance and Repair Workers in Montana?
- In Montana, Maintenance and Repair Workers can expect to earn between $34,790 on the lower end and $72,300 on the higher end. This wide range reflects differences in experience, location within the state, and specific employer compensation.
How many Maintenance and Repair Worker jobs are there in Montana?
- There are approximately 5,420 Maintenance and Repair Workers employed in Montana. This indicates a significant presence of this profession within the state's workforce.