Construction Laborer Salary in Montana
Based on 5K+ workers in Montana
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$49,830
$23.96/hr
vs National Average
$49,295
+1.1% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$38K – $64K
5K employed in Montana
The median Construction Laborer salary in Montana sits at $49,830 annually, positioning it just slightly above the national average by 1%. This figure reflects the earnings of the estimated 4,590 individuals employed in this vital role across the state, with salaries typically falling between $37,720 and $63,980.
Several factors can influence the Construction Laborer salary in Montana. These often include the specific geographic location within the state, the experience level and skills of the individual laborer, and the type and size of the construction projects they are involved with, with larger commercial or infrastructure projects potentially offering higher compensation.
Salary Distribution — Construction Laborer in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $37,720 |
| 25th percentile | $43,260 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $49,830 |
| 75th percentile | $58,750 |
| 90th percentile | $63,980 |
Top-Paying Industries for Construction Laborer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Construction Laborers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Construction Laborers in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Insurance | $74,980 | — |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $55,630 | 1K |
| Utilities | $54,950 | 3K |
| Information | $53,400 | 2K |
| Real Estate and Rental and Leasing | $49,830 | 7K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Construction Laborer in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $46,800 |
| 2023 | $47,590 |
| 2024 | $49,230 |
| 2025 | $49,830 |
| 2026 (projected) | $50,437 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $46,800 | $43,155 |
| 2023 | $47,590 | $45,779 |
| 2024 | $49,230 | $48,020 |
| 2025 | $49,830 | $49,295 |
| 2026 (projected) | $50,437 | $49,896 |
Construction Laborer Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $43,260 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $49,830 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $58,750 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $63,980 |
Construction Laborer Salary in Other States
Related Construction Laborer Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Construction Laborer ($49,830 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Construction Laborer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plumber in MT | $79,960 | +60.5% | $38.44/hr |
| Construction Supervisor in MT | $76,910 | +54.3% | $36.98/hr |
| Electrician in MT | $76,760 | +54.0% | $36.90/hr |
| Automotive Service Technician in MT | $58,740 | +17.9% | $28.24/hr |
| Maintenance and Repair Worker in MT | $46,870 | -5.9% | $22.53/hr |
| Air Traffic Controller in MT | $33,990 | -31.8% | $16.34/hr |
| Pharmacy Technician in MT | $49,400 | -0.9% | $23.75/hr |
| Kindergarten Teacher in MT | $47,590 | -4.5% | $22.88/hr |
| Judicial Law Clerk in MT | $47,320 | -5.0% | $22.75/hr |
| Bookkeeper in MT | $47,270 | -5.1% | $22.73/hr |
| Producer and Director in MT | $52,580 | +5.5% | $25.28/hr |
| Medical Assistant in MT | $46,820 | -6.0% | $22.51/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do construction laborers make in Montana?
- The median salary for a construction laborer in Montana is $49,830 per year, which breaks down to about $24 per hour. The salary range for this role typically falls between $37,720 and $63,980 annually.
What is the typical salary range for a construction laborer in Montana?
- In Montana, construction laborers can expect to earn between $37,720 and $63,980 per year. The median salary is $49,830 annually, offering a good benchmark for earning potential.
Is the salary for construction laborers in Montana higher or lower than the national average?
- Construction laborers in Montana earn approximately 1.1% more than the national average. This means the median salary of $49,830 per year in Montana is slightly above the national median.
How many construction laborers are employed in Montana?
- There are approximately 4,590 construction laborers employed across Montana. This indicates a significant presence of this profession within the state's workforce.