Radiologic Technologist Salary in Montana
Based on 850+ workers in Montana
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$77,070
$37.05/hr
vs National Average
$81,281
-5.2% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$56K – $92K
850 employed in Montana
Salary Distribution — Radiologic Technologist in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $55,750 |
| 25th percentile | $65,850 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $77,070 |
| 75th percentile | $82,140 |
| 90th percentile | $91,650 |
Top-Paying Industries for Radiologic Technologist (U.S.)
Which industries pay Radiologic Technologists the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Radiologic Technologists in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Government (excl. schools, hospitals & USPS) | $95,200 | 7K |
| Educational Services | $94,110 | 2K |
| Wholesale Trade | $90,610 | — |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $84,270 | 680 |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $80,770 | 1K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Radiologic Technologist in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $63,740 |
| 2023 | $68,460 |
| 2024 | $75,280 |
| 2025 | $77,070 |
| 2026 (projected) | $78,903 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $63,740 | $67,776 |
| 2023 | $68,460 | $72,642 |
| 2024 | $75,280 | $77,027 |
| 2025 | $77,070 | $81,281 |
| 2026 (projected) | $78,903 | $83,214 |
Radiologic Technologist Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $65,850 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $77,070 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $82,140 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $91,650 |
Radiologic Technologist Salary in Other States
Related Radiologic Technologist Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Radiologic Technologist ($77,070 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Radiologic Technologist | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radiologist in MT | $360,330 | +367.5% | $173.24/hr |
| Family Medicine Physician in MT | $330,760 | +329.2% | $159.02/hr |
| Nurse Anesthetist in MT | $277,380 | +259.9% | $133.36/hr |
| Pediatrician in MT | $273,260 | +254.6% | $131.38/hr |
| Dentist in MT | $167,200 | +116.9% | $80.38/hr |
| Pharmacist in MT | $142,080 | +84.4% | $68.31/hr |
| Physician Assistant in MT | $141,470 | +83.6% | $68.01/hr |
| Nurse Practitioner in MT | $137,210 | +78.0% | $65.97/hr |
| Medical and Health Services Manager in MT | $105,840 | +37.3% | $50.88/hr |
| Optometrist in MT | $104,280 | +35.3% | $50.13/hr |
| Veterinarian in MT | $99,390 | +29.0% | $47.78/hr |
| Dental Hygienist in MT | $98,440 | +27.7% | $47.33/hr |