Software Developer Salary in Pennsylvania
Based on 56K+ workers in Pennsylvania
Median Annual Salary (PA)
$126,550
$60.84/hr
vs National Average
$127,401
-0.7% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$78K – $178K
56K employed in Pennsylvania
Software Developer salary in Pennsylvania averages $115,000 annually, representing a solid middle-ground position within the tech industry. With approximately 471 employed software developers across the state, Pennsylvania offers competitive opportunities for programming professionals, though salaries run about 12% below the national average.
Several factors influence Software Developer salary in Pennsylvania, including years of experience, technical specialization, company size, and geographic location within the state. Developers working in major metropolitan areas like Philadelphia typically command higher compensation than those in smaller cities. Additionally, expertise in high-demand programming languages, certifications, and contributions to leadership roles can substantially impact earning potential throughout the state.
Salary Distribution — Software Developer in Pennsylvania
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $77,750 |
| 25th percentile | $98,590 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $126,550 |
| 75th percentile | $158,390 |
| 90th percentile | $178,080 |
Top H-1B Employers for Software Developer in Pennsylvania
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Pennsylvania — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deloitte Consulting LLP | 84 | $128,960 |
| 2 | Comcast Cable Communications, LLC | 55 | $127,078 |
| 3 | SEI Investments Company | 28 | $156,750 |
| 4 | COMPUNNEL SOFTWARE GROUP, INC | 27 | $112,000 |
| 5 | Capgemini America Inc | 25 | $132,275 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Software Developer H-1B Salary by Wage Level in Pennsylvania
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in Pennsylvania.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level I | Entry-level | $88,088 | 171 |
| Level II | Qualified | $109,845 | 698 |
| Level III | Experienced | $131,602 | 309 |
| Level IV | Senior / Expert | $153,358 | 277 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Software Developer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Software Developers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Developers in Pennsylvania tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $166,400 | 347K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $147,010 | 18K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $139,270 | 810 |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation | $136,610 | 3K |
| Manufacturing | $136,330 | 136K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Software Developer in Pennsylvania vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Pennsylvania) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $107,170 |
| 2023 | $111,910 |
| 2024 | $123,740 |
| 2025 | $126,550 |
| 2026 (projected) | $129,424 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Pennsylvania Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $107,170 | $111,597 |
| 2023 | $111,910 | $118,750 |
| 2024 | $123,740 | $121,352 |
| 2025 | $126,550 | $127,401 |
| 2026 (projected) | $129,424 | $130,294 |
Software Developer Salary by Experience Level in Pennsylvania
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $98,590 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $126,550 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $158,390 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $178,080 |
Software Developer Salary in Other States
Related Software Developer Salaries in Pennsylvania
How other high-demand occupations in Pennsylvania compare to Software Developer ($126,550 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Software Developer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in PA | $163,910 | +29.5% | $78.80/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in PA | $131,840 | +4.2% | $63.38/hr |
| Computer and Information Research Scientist in PA | $130,300 | +3.0% | $62.64/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in PA | $117,770 | -6.9% | $56.62/hr |
| Software Engineer in PA | $107,230 | -15.3% | $51.55/hr |
| Data Scientist in PA | $106,850 | -15.6% | $51.37/hr |
| Web and Digital Interface Designer in PA | $104,160 | -17.7% | $50.08/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in PA | $98,550 | -22.1% | $47.38/hr |
| Statistician in PA | $93,830 | -25.9% | $45.11/hr |
| Computer Programmer in PA | $89,180 | -29.5% | $42.88/hr |
| Web Developer in PA | $86,380 | -31.7% | $41.53/hr |
| Network Administrator in PA | $86,140 | -31.9% | $41.41/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do software developers make in Pennsylvania?
- Software developers in Pennsylvania earn a median salary of $115,000 per year, which breaks down to approximately $55 per hour. This is about 12% below the national average for the role.
What is the salary range for software developers in Pennsylvania?
- Software developers in Pennsylvania have salaries that reach up to $132,848 at the top end. The median of $115,000 provides a good benchmark for what most developers in the state can expect to earn.
Is the software developer salary in Pennsylvania competitive nationally?
- Pennsylvania's median software developer salary of $115,000 is 12% lower than the national average, making it somewhat less competitive than other states. However, with 471 software developers employed in the state, there remains a solid job market.
What hourly rate do software developers earn in Pennsylvania?
- Software developers in Pennsylvania earn a median hourly rate of $55, which corresponds to the annual median salary of $115,000. This hourly rate is useful for contract or freelance developers in the state.