Software Engineer Salary in Pennsylvania
Based on 15K+ workers in Pennsylvania
Median Annual Salary (PA)
$107,230
$51.55/hr
vs National Average
$106,671
+0.5% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$60K – $167K
15K employed in Pennsylvania
The median Software Engineer salary in Pennsylvania is $105,602 per year, based on data from 42 workers in the state. This figure falls approximately 6% below the national average, indicating that software engineering positions in Pennsylvania tend to offer slightly lower compensation compared to other regions across the United States.
Software Engineer salary in Pennsylvania is influenced by several key factors including experience level, specific technical skills, company size, and geographic location within the state. Proximity to major tech hubs, industry demand for specialized expertise, and the local cost of living also play significant roles in determining compensation packages for software engineers working throughout Pennsylvania.
Salary Distribution — Software Engineer in Pennsylvania
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $59,890 |
| 25th percentile | $79,490 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $107,230 |
| 75th percentile | $134,960 |
| 90th percentile | $167,420 |
Top H-1B Employers for Software Engineer in Pennsylvania
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Pennsylvania — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deloitte Consulting LLP | 19 | $107,682 |
| 2 | COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORP | 15 | $90,480 |
| 3 | Infinite Computer Solutions, Inc. | 15 | $87,714 |
| 4 | CGI Technologies and Solutions Inc. | 8 | $72,696 |
| 5 | NTT DATA Americas, Inc. | 8 | $117,031 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Software Engineer H-1B Salary by Wage Level in Pennsylvania
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in Pennsylvania.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level I | Entry-level | $70,000 | 15 |
| Level II | Qualified | $87,360 | 136 |
| Level III | Experienced | $105,601 | 68 |
| Level IV | Senior / Expert | $125,182 | 40 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Software Engineer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Software Engineers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Engineers in Pennsylvania tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Insurance | $131,760 | 27K |
| Information | $131,720 | 48K |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $128,070 | 25K |
| Government (excl. schools, hospitals & USPS) | $124,530 | 98K |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $121,310 | 124K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Software Engineer in Pennsylvania vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Pennsylvania) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $97,610 |
| 2023 | $101,710 |
| 2024 | $102,330 |
| 2025 | $107,230 |
| 2026 (projected) | $112,365 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Pennsylvania Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $97,610 | $89,712 |
| 2023 | $101,710 | $97,924 |
| 2024 | $102,330 | $101,746 |
| 2025 | $107,230 | $106,671 |
| 2026 (projected) | $112,365 | $111,779 |
Software Engineer Salary by Experience Level in Pennsylvania
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $79,490 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $107,230 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $134,960 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $167,420 |
Software Engineer Salary in Other States
Related Software Engineer Salaries in Pennsylvania
How other high-demand occupations in Pennsylvania compare to Software Engineer ($107,230 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Software Engineer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in PA | $163,910 | +52.9% | $78.80/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in PA | $131,840 | +23.0% | $63.38/hr |
| Computer and Information Research Scientist in PA | $130,300 | +21.5% | $62.64/hr |
| Software Developer in PA | $126,550 | +18.0% | $60.84/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in PA | $117,770 | +9.8% | $56.62/hr |
| Data Scientist in PA | $106,850 | -0.4% | $51.37/hr |
| Web and Digital Interface Designer in PA | $104,160 | -2.9% | $50.08/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in PA | $98,550 | -8.1% | $47.38/hr |
| Statistician in PA | $93,830 | -12.5% | $45.11/hr |
| Computer Programmer in PA | $89,180 | -16.8% | $42.88/hr |
| Web Developer in PA | $86,380 | -19.4% | $41.53/hr |
| Network Administrator in PA | $86,140 | -19.7% | $41.41/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do software engineers make in Pennsylvania?
- Software engineers in Pennsylvania earn a median salary of $105,602 per year, or $51 per hour. This is approximately 5.9% below the national average for the role.
What is the salary range for software engineers in Pennsylvania?
- The salary range for software engineers in Pennsylvania extends up to $107,266 annually. This data is based on 42 employed software engineers in the state.
Is software engineer salary in Pennsylvania higher or lower than the national average?
- Software engineer salaries in Pennsylvania are 5.9% lower than the national average. The median salary of $105,602 reflects this below-average compensation compared to software engineers across the United States.
What hourly rate do software engineers earn in Pennsylvania?
- Software engineers in Pennsylvania earn a median hourly rate of $51, which translates to the annual median salary of $105,602. This hourly rate is competitive within the state's tech job market.