Producer and Director Salary in Montana
Based on 390+ workers in Montana
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$52,580
$25.28/hr
vs National Average
$70,717
-25.6% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$33K – $99K
390 employed in Montana
Salary Distribution — Producer and Director in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $32,570 |
| 25th percentile | $40,070 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $52,580 |
| 75th percentile | $76,990 |
| 90th percentile | $98,820 |
Top-Paying Industries for Producer and Director (U.S.)
Which industries pay Producer and Directors the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Producer and Directors in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $135,490 | 2K |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $108,400 | 18K |
| Wholesale Trade | $108,360 | 530 |
| Administrative and Support Services | $107,590 | 4K |
| Retail Trade | $106,020 | 270 |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Producer and Director in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $52,880 |
| 2023 | $52,690 |
| 2024 | $49,100 |
| 2025 | $52,580 |
| 2026 (projected) | $55,735 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $52,880 | $64,899 |
| 2023 | $52,690 | $64,909 |
| 2024 | $49,100 | $67,222 |
| 2025 | $52,580 | $70,717 |
| 2026 (projected) | $55,735 | $74,960 |
Producer and Director Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $40,070 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $52,580 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $76,990 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $98,820 |
Producer and Director Salary in Other States
Related Producer and Director Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Producer and Director ($52,580 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Producer and Director | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Art Director in MT | $73,850 | +40.5% | $35.50/hr |
| Commercial and Industrial Designer in MT | $72,990 | +38.8% | $35.09/hr |
| Interior Designer in MT | $61,770 | +17.5% | $29.70/hr |
| Graphic Designer in MT | $56,890 | +8.2% | $27.35/hr |
| Audio and Video Technician in MT | $46,700 | -11.2% | $22.45/hr |
| Construction Laborer in MT | $49,830 | -5.2% | $23.96/hr |
| Pharmacy Technician in MT | $49,400 | -6.0% | $23.75/hr |
| Paralegal in MT | $57,290 | +9.0% | $27.54/hr |
| Elementary School Teacher in MT | $57,530 | +9.4% | $27.66/hr |
| Kindergarten Teacher in MT | $47,590 | -9.5% | $22.88/hr |
| Judicial Law Clerk in MT | $47,320 | -10.0% | $22.75/hr |
| Bookkeeper in MT | $47,270 | -10.1% | $22.73/hr |