Civil Engineer Salary in Montana
Based on 2K+ workers in Montana
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$93,070
$44.75/hr
vs National Average
$99,151
-6.1% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$62K – $129K
2K employed in Montana
The Civil Engineer salary in Montana shows a median annual income of $93,070. This figure falls within a broad range, typically between $62,230 and $129,020, and is approximately 6% lower than the national average for the profession. Currently, there are an estimated 1,870 Civil Engineers employed within the state.
Several elements can influence a Civil Engineer salary in Montana. Experience level plays a significant role, with senior engineers commanding higher compensation. The specific industry, whether public or private sector, and the geographic location within Montana, such as Bozeman or Billings, can also impact earnings due to regional cost of living and demand for services.
Salary Distribution — Civil Engineer in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $62,230 |
| 25th percentile | $76,770 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $93,070 |
| 75th percentile | $105,980 |
| 90th percentile | $129,020 |
Top-Paying Industries for Civil Engineer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Civil Engineers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Civil Engineers in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $157,120 | 960 |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $123,980 | 3K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $116,320 | 1K |
| Utilities | $112,820 | 2K |
| Finance and Insurance | $109,740 | 600 |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Civil Engineer in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $78,290 |
| 2023 | $80,140 |
| 2024 | $80,390 |
| 2025 | $93,070 |
| 2026 (projected) | $98,654 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $78,290 | $86,235 |
| 2023 | $80,140 | $90,685 |
| 2024 | $80,390 | $96,900 |
| 2025 | $93,070 | $99,151 |
| 2026 (projected) | $98,654 | $105,100 |
Civil Engineer Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $76,770 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $93,070 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $105,980 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $129,020 |
Civil Engineer Salary in Other States
Related Civil Engineer Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Civil Engineer ($93,070 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Civil Engineer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering Manager in MT | $146,030 | +56.9% | $70.21/hr |
| Chemical Engineer in MT | $127,490 | +37.0% | $61.29/hr |
| Industrial Engineer in MT | $104,430 | +12.2% | $50.21/hr |
| Petroleum Engineer in MT | $104,060 | +11.8% | $50.03/hr |
| Environmental Engineer in MT | $100,140 | +7.6% | $48.14/hr |
| Mechanical Engineer in MT | $94,190 | +1.2% | $45.28/hr |
| Electrical Engineer in MT | $87,360 | -6.1% | $42.00/hr |
| Materials Engineer in MT | $76,030 | -18.3% | $36.55/hr |
| Physical Therapist in MT | $91,450 | -1.7% | $43.97/hr |
| General and Operations Manager in MT | $91,380 | -1.8% | $43.93/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in MT | $91,310 | -1.9% | $43.90/hr |
| Computer Programmer in MT | $89,920 | -3.4% | $43.23/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Civil Engineer make in Montana?
- The median salary for a Civil Engineer in Montana is $93,070 per year, which breaks down to approximately $45 per hour. The salary range can be quite wide, with most Civil Engineers earning between $62,230 and $129,020 annually.
What is the salary range for Civil Engineers in Montana compared to the national average?
- Civil Engineers in Montana earn 6.1% less than the national average. While the median salary is $93,070 per year, the national median is higher, with Montana's typical range falling between $62,230 and $129,020.
Is the demand for Civil Engineers high in Montana?
- There are approximately 1,870 Civil Engineers employed in Montana. This indicates a steady presence of the profession, with salaries ranging from $62,230 to $129,020 for those in the field.
What's the typical hourly wage for a Civil Engineer in Montana?
- Civil Engineers in Montana can expect to earn around $45 per hour. This is based on the median annual salary of $93,070, with most professionals in the state earning between $62,230 and $129,020 annually.