Engineering Manager Salary in Montana
Based on 560+ workers in Montana
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$146,030
$70.21/hr
vs National Average
$166,076
-12.1% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$105K – $204K
560 employed in Montana
Salary Distribution — Engineering Manager in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $105,270 |
| 25th percentile | $122,110 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $146,030 |
| 75th percentile | $176,400 |
| 90th percentile | $204,300 |
Top-Paying Industries for Engineering Manager (U.S.)
Which industries pay Engineering Managers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Engineering Managers in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $220,260 | 2K |
| Information | $206,790 | 3K |
| Administrative and Support Services | $192,990 | 3K |
| Retail Trade | $191,820 | 160 |
| Finance and Insurance | $182,680 | 760 |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Engineering Manager in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $115,330 |
| 2023 | $127,920 |
| 2024 | $128,680 |
| 2025 | $146,030 |
| 2026 (projected) | $154,792 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $115,330 | $146,614 |
| 2023 | $127,920 | $154,625 |
| 2024 | $128,680 | $159,404 |
| 2025 | $146,030 | $166,076 |
| 2026 (projected) | $154,792 | $176,041 |
Engineering Manager Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $122,110 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $146,030 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $176,400 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $204,300 |
Engineering Manager Salary in Other States
Related Engineering Manager Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Engineering Manager ($146,030 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Engineering Manager | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical Engineer in MT | $127,490 | -12.7% | $61.29/hr |
| Industrial Engineer in MT | $104,430 | -28.5% | $50.21/hr |
| Petroleum Engineer in MT | $104,060 | -28.7% | $50.03/hr |
| Environmental Engineer in MT | $100,140 | -31.4% | $48.14/hr |
| Mechanical Engineer in MT | $94,190 | -35.5% | $45.28/hr |
| Civil Engineer in MT | $93,070 | -36.3% | $44.75/hr |
| Electrical Engineer in MT | $87,360 | -40.2% | $42.00/hr |
| Materials Engineer in MT | $76,030 | -47.9% | $36.55/hr |
| Pharmacist in MT | $142,080 | -2.7% | $68.31/hr |
| Physician Assistant in MT | $141,470 | -3.1% | $68.01/hr |
| Nurse Practitioner in MT | $137,210 | -6.0% | $65.97/hr |
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in MT | $132,860 | -9.0% | $63.88/hr |