Urban and Regional Planner Salary in Montana
Based on 270+ workers in Montana
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$80,770
$38.83/hr
vs National Average
$83,815
-3.6% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$57K – $110K
270 employed in Montana
Salary Distribution — Urban and Regional Planner in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $57,310 |
| 25th percentile | $65,370 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $80,770 |
| 75th percentile | $99,310 |
| 90th percentile | $109,970 |
Top-Paying Industries for Urban and Regional Planner (U.S.)
Which industries pay Urban and Regional Planners the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Urban and Regional Planners in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $128,370 | 190 |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $100,950 | 5K |
| Construction | $97,570 | 90 |
| Government (excl. schools, hospitals & USPS) | $87,980 | 38K |
| Health Care and Social Assistance | $85,230 | 70 |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Urban and Regional Planner in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $63,450 |
| 2023 | $68,180 |
| 2024 | $75,950 |
| 2025 | $80,770 |
| 2026 (projected) | $85,616 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $63,450 | $72,313 |
| 2023 | $68,180 | $75,773 |
| 2024 | $75,950 | $78,997 |
| 2025 | $80,770 | $83,815 |
| 2026 (projected) | $85,616 | $88,844 |
Urban and Regional Planner Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $65,370 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $80,770 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $99,310 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $109,970 |
Urban and Regional Planner Salary in Other States
Related Urban and Regional Planner Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Urban and Regional Planner ($80,770 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Urban and Regional Planner | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physicist in MT | $103,800 | +28.5% | $49.90/hr |
| Medical Scientist in MT | $101,950 | +26.2% | $49.01/hr |
| Environmental Scientist in MT | $80,260 | -0.6% | $38.59/hr |
| Geoscientist in MT | $75,520 | -6.5% | $36.31/hr |
| Psychologist in MT | $68,160 | -15.6% | $32.77/hr |
| Chemist in MT | $61,890 | -23.4% | $29.75/hr |
| Network Administrator in MT | $80,950 | +0.2% | $38.92/hr |
| Financial Examiner in MT | $80,970 | +0.2% | $38.93/hr |
| Operations Research Analyst in MT | $80,400 | -0.5% | $38.65/hr |
| Respiratory Therapist in MT | $81,190 | +0.5% | $39.03/hr |
| Logistician in MT | $81,270 | +0.6% | $39.07/hr |
| Plumber in MT | $79,960 | -1.0% | $38.44/hr |