Respiratory Therapist Salary in Montana
Based on 390+ workers in Montana
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$81,190
$39.03/hr
vs National Average
$83,882
-3.2% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$61K – $93K
390 employed in Montana
Salary Distribution — Respiratory Therapist in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $60,800 |
| 25th percentile | $67,360 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $81,190 |
| 75th percentile | $85,320 |
| 90th percentile | $92,890 |
Top-Paying Industries for Respiratory Therapist (U.S.)
Which industries pay Respiratory Therapists the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Respiratory Therapists in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $138,620 | 50 |
| Educational Services | $97,360 | 800 |
| Health Care and Social Assistance | $82,630 | 129K |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $81,120 | 200 |
| Administrative and Support Services | $80,250 | 4K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Respiratory Therapist in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $65,060 |
| 2023 | $77,910 |
| 2024 | $80,950 |
| 2025 | $81,190 |
| 2026 (projected) | $81,431 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $65,060 | $70,362 |
| 2023 | $77,910 | $76,440 |
| 2024 | $80,950 | $80,241 |
| 2025 | $81,190 | $83,882 |
| 2026 (projected) | $81,431 | $84,131 |
Respiratory Therapist Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $67,360 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $81,190 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $85,320 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $92,890 |
Respiratory Therapist Salary in Other States
Related Respiratory Therapist Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Respiratory Therapist ($81,190 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Respiratory Therapist | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radiologist in MT | $360,330 | +343.8% | $173.24/hr |
| Family Medicine Physician in MT | $330,760 | +307.4% | $159.02/hr |
| Nurse Anesthetist in MT | $277,380 | +241.6% | $133.36/hr |
| Pediatrician in MT | $273,260 | +236.6% | $131.38/hr |
| Dentist in MT | $167,200 | +105.9% | $80.38/hr |
| Pharmacist in MT | $142,080 | +75.0% | $68.31/hr |
| Physician Assistant in MT | $141,470 | +74.2% | $68.01/hr |
| Nurse Practitioner in MT | $137,210 | +69.0% | $65.97/hr |
| Medical and Health Services Manager in MT | $105,840 | +30.4% | $50.88/hr |
| Optometrist in MT | $104,280 | +28.4% | $50.13/hr |
| Veterinarian in MT | $99,390 | +22.4% | $47.78/hr |
| Dental Hygienist in MT | $98,440 | +21.2% | $47.33/hr |