Software Developer Salary in Wyoming
Based on 2K+ workers in Wyoming
Median Annual Salary (WY)
$115,170
$55.37/hr
vs National Average
$127,401
-9.6% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$73K – $157K
2K employed in Wyoming
Discover the Software Developer salary in Wyoming, where the median annual earning stands at $115,170. This figure places Wyoming's software development compensation 10% below the national average. Currently, there are approximately 1,510 individuals employed in this field within the state, experiencing a salary range from $72,950 to $156,620.
Several factors influence the Software Developer salary in Wyoming. These include the specific technologies an individual is proficient in, years of experience, and the size and type of employer, whether it's a startup or an established corporation. Location within Wyoming, and the demand for specialized skills in areas like cloud computing or cybersecurity, also play a significant role in salary negotiations.
Salary Distribution — Software Developer in Wyoming
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $72,950 |
| 25th percentile | $100,560 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $115,170 |
| 75th percentile | $153,090 |
| 90th percentile | $156,620 |
Top-Paying Industries for Software Developer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Software Developers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Developers in Wyoming tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $166,400 | 347K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $147,010 | 18K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $139,270 | 810 |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation | $136,610 | 3K |
| Manufacturing | $136,330 | 136K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Software Developer in Wyoming vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Wyoming) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $101,410 |
| 2023 | $137,860 |
| 2024 | $112,590 |
| 2025 | $115,170 |
| 2026 (projected) | $117,809 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Wyoming Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $101,410 | $111,597 |
| 2023 | $137,860 | $118,750 |
| 2024 | $112,590 | $121,352 |
| 2025 | $115,170 | $127,401 |
| 2026 (projected) | $117,809 | $130,320 |
Software Developer Salary by Experience Level in Wyoming
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $100,560 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $115,170 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $153,090 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $156,620 |
Software Developer Salary in Other States
Related Software Developer Salaries in Wyoming
How other high-demand occupations in Wyoming compare to Software Developer ($115,170 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Software Developer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in WY | $120,850 | +4.9% | $58.10/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in WY | $109,780 | -4.7% | $52.78/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in WY | $100,520 | -12.7% | $48.33/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in WY | $98,710 | -14.3% | $47.46/hr |
| Software Engineer in WY | $94,520 | -17.9% | $45.44/hr |
| Computer Programmer in WY | $81,640 | -29.1% | $39.25/hr |
| Network Administrator in WY | $75,220 | -34.7% | $36.16/hr |
| Web Developer in WY | $68,410 | -40.6% | $32.89/hr |
| Web and Digital Interface Designer in WY | $67,020 | -41.8% | $32.22/hr |
| Computer User Support Specialist in WY | $65,100 | -43.5% | $31.30/hr |
| Computer Network Support Specialist in WY | $61,780 | -46.4% | $29.70/hr |
| Mechanical Engineer in WY | $117,750 | +2.2% | $56.61/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average salary for a Software Developer in Wyoming?
- The median salary for a Software Developer in Wyoming is $115,170 per year, which equates to approximately $55 per hour. This figure represents the midpoint of all salaries, with half earning more and half earning less.
How does the Software Developer salary in Wyoming compare to the national average?
- Software Developer salaries in Wyoming are approximately 9.6% lower than the national average. While the median salary is $115,170 annually, the national median is typically higher.
What is the typical salary range for a Software Developer in Wyoming?
- In Wyoming, Software Developers can expect to earn within a range of $72,950 to $156,620 per year. This range reflects the difference in experience, skills, and location within the state.
How many Software Developers are employed in Wyoming?
- There are approximately 1,510 Software Developers employed in Wyoming. This number indicates the current demand and job market size for this profession in the state.