Software Developer Salary in Wisconsin
Based on 22K+ workers in Wisconsin
Median Annual Salary (WI)
$122,660
$58.97/hr
vs National Average
$127,401
-3.7% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$78K – $169K
22K employed in Wisconsin
The median software developer salary in Wisconsin is $121,068 per year, based on data from 84 workers in the state. This figure is approximately 7% below the national average, reflecting regional variations in tech compensation. Salaries in Wisconsin typically range up to $130,156, providing insight into earning potential within the state's software development market.
Several factors influence software developer salary in Wisconsin, including years of experience, specific technical skills, company size, and industry sector. Developers working for larger corporations or in specialized fields often command higher compensation than those at smaller firms. Geographic location within Wisconsin, educational background, and certifications also play meaningful roles in determining individual earning potential in this competitive field.
Salary Distribution — Software Developer in Wisconsin
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $77,710 |
| 25th percentile | $97,740 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $122,660 |
| 75th percentile | $138,590 |
| 90th percentile | $168,630 |
Top H-1B Employers for Software Developer in Wisconsin
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Wisconsin — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company | 20 | $138,510 |
| 2 | American Family Mutual Insurance Company, S.I. | 15 | $148,400 |
| 3 | Google LLC | 8 | $144,500 |
| 4 | Capgemini America Inc | 7 | $117,300 |
| 5 | ATOS SYNTEL INC | 6 | $124,687 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Software Developer H-1B Salary by Wage Level in Wisconsin
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in Wisconsin.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level I | Entry-level | $85,000 | 15 |
| Level II | Qualified | $99,420 | 140 |
| Level III | Experienced | $119,550 | 106 |
| Level IV | Senior / Expert | $142,420 | 62 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Software Developer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Software Developers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Developers in Wisconsin tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $166,400 | 347K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $147,010 | 18K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $139,270 | 810 |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation | $136,610 | 3K |
| Manufacturing | $136,330 | 136K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Software Developer in Wisconsin vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Wisconsin) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $100,310 |
| 2023 | $102,660 |
| 2024 | $103,360 |
| 2025 | $122,660 |
| 2026 (projected) | $130,020 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Wisconsin Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $100,310 | $111,597 |
| 2023 | $102,660 | $118,750 |
| 2024 | $103,360 | $121,352 |
| 2025 | $122,660 | $127,401 |
| 2026 (projected) | $130,020 | $135,045 |
Software Developer Salary by Experience Level in Wisconsin
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $97,740 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $122,660 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $138,590 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $168,630 |
Software Developer Salary in Other States
Related Software Developer Salaries in Wisconsin
How other high-demand occupations in Wisconsin compare to Software Developer ($122,660 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Software Developer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in WI | $160,140 | +30.6% | $76.99/hr |
| Database Administrator in WI | $137,810 | +12.4% | $66.25/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in WI | $131,720 | +7.4% | $63.33/hr |
| Statistician in WI | $107,150 | -12.6% | $51.51/hr |
| Data Scientist in WI | $106,680 | -13.0% | $51.29/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in WI | $101,550 | -17.2% | $48.82/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in WI | $100,440 | -18.1% | $48.29/hr |
| Web and Digital Interface Designer in WI | $95,340 | -22.3% | $45.84/hr |
| Web Developer in WI | $90,630 | -26.1% | $43.57/hr |
| Software Engineer in WI | $88,130 | -28.2% | $42.37/hr |
| Computer Hardware Engineer in WI | $83,670 | -31.8% | $40.23/hr |
| Network Administrator in WI | $83,650 | -31.8% | $40.22/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do software developers make in Wisconsin?
- Software developers in Wisconsin earn a median salary of $121,068 per year, or $58 per hour. This is 7.3% below the national average for the role.
What is the salary range for software developers in Wisconsin?
- The salary range for software developers in Wisconsin extends up to $130,156 per year at the high end. The median salary of $121,068 represents the middle point for developers in the state.
Is Wisconsin a good place for software developer salaries?
- Wisconsin's software developer median salary of $121,068 is 7.3% lower than the national average, making it a slightly below-average market for developer compensation. However, there are currently 84 software developers employed in the state.
What do experienced software developers earn in Wisconsin?
- Experienced software developers in Wisconsin can earn up to $130,156 per year, compared to the median salary of $121,068 for all developers in the state. This represents approximately a $9,088 difference between median and top-end salaries.