Software Developer Salary in West Virginia
Based on 3K+ workers in West Virginia
Median Annual Salary (WV)
$121,000
$58.17/hr
vs National Average
$127,401
-5.0% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$60K – $169K
3K employed in West Virginia
The median Software Developer salary in West Virginia is $121,000 per year, offering a competitive income within the state's tech landscape. This figure falls 5% below the national average, with current data showing employment for approximately 2,650 workers in this vital role.
This salary range, from $60,480 to $168,620, is influenced by several factors specific to West Virginia and the software development field. Experience level, specific technical skills, the size and industry of the employer, and geographic location within the state can all play a significant role in determining an individual's earning potential.
Salary Distribution — Software Developer in West Virginia
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $60,480 |
| 25th percentile | $82,700 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $121,000 |
| 75th percentile | $142,610 |
| 90th percentile | $168,620 |
Top-Paying Industries for Software Developer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Software Developers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Developers in West Virginia tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $166,400 | 347K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $147,010 | 18K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $139,270 | 810 |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation | $136,610 | 3K |
| Manufacturing | $136,330 | 136K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Software Developer in West Virginia vs National
| Year | Median Salary (West Virginia) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $88,190 |
| 2023 | $81,380 |
| 2024 | $103,550 |
| 2025 | $121,000 |
| 2026 (projected) | $128,260 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | West Virginia Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $88,190 | $111,597 |
| 2023 | $81,380 | $118,750 |
| 2024 | $103,550 | $121,352 |
| 2025 | $121,000 | $127,401 |
| 2026 (projected) | $128,260 | $135,045 |
Software Developer Salary by Experience Level in West Virginia
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $82,700 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $121,000 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $142,610 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $168,620 |
Software Developer Salary in Other States
Related Software Developer Salaries in West Virginia
How other high-demand occupations in West Virginia compare to Software Developer ($121,000 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Software Developer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in WV | $139,820 | +15.6% | $67.22/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in WV | $122,520 | +1.3% | $58.90/hr |
| Software Engineer in WV | $107,140 | -11.5% | $51.51/hr |
| Data Scientist in WV | $85,090 | -29.7% | $40.91/hr |
| Statistician in WV | $84,660 | -30.0% | $40.70/hr |
| Web Developer in WV | $78,240 | -35.3% | $37.62/hr |
| Network Administrator in WV | $74,490 | -38.4% | $35.81/hr |
| Web and Digital Interface Designer in WV | $71,880 | -40.6% | $34.56/hr |
| Computer Programmer in WV | $65,320 | -46.0% | $31.40/hr |
| Operations Research Analyst in WV | $64,100 | -47.0% | $30.82/hr |
| Multimedia Artist and Animator in WV | $60,940 | -49.6% | $29.30/hr |
| Computer User Support Specialist in WV | $55,350 | -54.3% | $26.61/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do software developers make in West Virginia?
- The median salary for a software developer in West Virginia is $121,000 per year, which equates to about $58 per hour. The salary range can vary significantly, from $60,480 to $168,620 annually.
What is the typical salary range for software developers in West Virginia?
- In West Virginia, software developers typically earn between $60,480 and $168,620 per year. The median salary falls at $121,000 per year for this role.
Is the average software developer salary in West Virginia higher or lower than the national average?
- Software developer salaries in West Virginia are 5.0% lower than the national average. The median West Virginia salary is $121,000 per year, compared to the national median.
How many software developers are employed in West Virginia?
- There are approximately 2,650 software developers currently employed in West Virginia. This number reflects the overall demand and job market for these professionals in the state.