Software Developer Salary in Tennessee
Based on 19K+ workers in Tennessee
Median Annual Salary (TN)
$122,430
$58.86/hr
vs National Average
$127,401
-3.9% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$75K – $166K
19K employed in Tennessee
Software developers in Tennessee earn a median salary of $116,106 per year, which is approximately 11% below the national average. With 192 workers employed in this field across the state, Tennessee's software development market represents a smaller but established tech workforce. Salaries in the state typically range up to $122,117 annually.
Several factors influence software developer salary in Tennessee, including years of experience, technical specialization, and company size. Urban tech hubs like Nashville have begun attracting larger companies, which can impact local wage trends. The state's lower cost of living compared to major tech centers like California or New York also influences compensation levels, as employers adjust salaries to reflect regional economic conditions.
Salary Distribution — Software Developer in Tennessee
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $75,280 |
| 25th percentile | $90,750 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $122,430 |
| 75th percentile | $138,890 |
| 90th percentile | $166,380 |
Top H-1B Employers for Software Developer in Tennessee
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Tennessee — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deloitte Consulting LLP | 24 | $126,825 |
| 2 | Federal Express Corporation | 21 | $117,950 |
| 3 | AutoZone, Inc. | 18 | $135,201 |
| 4 | Oracle America, Inc. | 17 | $122,117 |
| 5 | FedEx Freight, Inc. | 14 | $113,015 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Software Developer H-1B Salary by Wage Level in Tennessee
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in Tennessee.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level I | Entry-level | $84,531 | 41 |
| Level II | Qualified | $103,334 | 252 |
| Level III | Experienced | $122,117 | 171 |
| Level IV | Senior / Expert | $140,920 | 131 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Software Developer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Software Developers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Developers in Tennessee tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $166,400 | 347K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $147,010 | 18K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $139,270 | 810 |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation | $136,610 | 3K |
| Manufacturing | $136,330 | 136K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Software Developer in Tennessee vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Tennessee) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $103,270 |
| 2023 | $110,660 |
| 2024 | $117,340 |
| 2025 | $122,430 |
| 2026 (projected) | $127,741 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Tennessee Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $103,270 | $111,597 |
| 2023 | $110,660 | $118,750 |
| 2024 | $117,340 | $121,352 |
| 2025 | $122,430 | $127,401 |
| 2026 (projected) | $127,741 | $132,927 |
Software Developer Salary by Experience Level in Tennessee
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $90,750 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $122,430 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $138,890 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $166,380 |
Software Developer Salary in Other States
Related Software Developer Salaries in Tennessee
How other high-demand occupations in Tennessee compare to Software Developer ($122,430 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Software Developer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in TN | $158,700 | +29.6% | $76.30/hr |
| Computer Hardware Engineer in TN | $130,830 | +6.9% | $62.90/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in TN | $123,860 | +1.2% | $59.55/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in TN | $115,430 | -5.7% | $55.50/hr |
| Database Administrator in TN | $115,170 | -5.9% | $55.37/hr |
| Computer and Information Research Scientist in TN | $108,830 | -11.1% | $52.32/hr |
| Data Scientist in TN | $100,330 | -18.1% | $48.24/hr |
| Statistician in TN | $98,230 | -19.8% | $47.23/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in TN | $95,630 | -21.9% | $45.98/hr |
| Network Administrator in TN | $88,100 | -28.0% | $42.36/hr |
| Multimedia Artist and Animator in TN | $83,080 | -32.1% | $39.94/hr |
| Computer Network Support Specialist in TN | $77,640 | -36.6% | $37.33/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do software developers make in Tennessee?
- The median salary for software developers in Tennessee is $116,106 per year, or approximately $56 per hour. This is about 11.1% below the national average for software developers.
What is the salary range for software developers in Tennessee?
- Software developer salaries in Tennessee range up to $122,117 per year at the high end. There are currently 192 software developers employed in the state at various salary levels.
Is the software developer salary in Tennessee competitive compared to the US average?
- Tennessee's median software developer salary of $116,106 annually is 11.1% lower than the national average. However, it still represents a solid income for tech professionals in the state.
What's the hourly wage for software developers working in Tennessee?
- Software developers in Tennessee earn a median of $56 per hour, which corresponds to the annual median salary of $116,106. This hourly rate reflects the below-average compensation compared to national standards.