Software Developer Salary in Rhode Island
Based on 5K+ workers in Rhode Island
Median Annual Salary (RI)
$130,590
$62.78/hr
vs National Average
$127,401
+2.5% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$84K – $169K
5K employed in Rhode Island
Software Developer salary in Rhode Island averages $128,822 per year, which is approximately 1% below the national average. With a current employment count of 72 workers in this field across the state, Rhode Island maintains a competitive tech market despite its smaller workforce size. This salary level reflects the state's growing technology sector and its position within the broader New England economy.
Several factors influence software developer compensation in Rhode Island, including experience level, specific technical skills, and industry sector. The state's proximity to major tech hubs in Boston and the presence of established companies create varied opportunities that impact salary offers. Cost of living, company size, and whether positions are remote or on-site also play significant roles in determining individual compensation packages within the state's developer market.
Salary Distribution — Software Developer in Rhode Island
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $83,540 |
| 25th percentile | $101,640 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $130,590 |
| 75th percentile | $154,040 |
| 90th percentile | $168,630 |
Top H-1B Employers for Software Developer in Rhode Island
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Rhode Island — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Technology Group, LLC d/b/a Fidelity Investments | 38 | $133,027 |
| 2 | CVS Pharmacy Inc. | 22 | $148,045 |
| 3 | Citizens Financial Group, Inc. | 17 | $119,920 |
| 4 | CVS Shared Services Resources LLC | 11 | $140,505 |
| 5 | COMPUNNEL SOFTWARE GROUP, INC | 10 | $130,500 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Software Developer H-1B Salary by Wage Level in Rhode Island
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in Rhode Island.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level I | Entry-level | $90,418 | 11 |
| Level II | Qualified | $111,000 | 83 |
| Level III | Experienced | $135,000 | 51 |
| Level IV | Senior / Expert | $155,000 | 39 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Software Developer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Software Developers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Developers in Rhode Island tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $166,400 | 347K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $147,010 | 18K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $139,270 | 810 |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation | $136,610 | 3K |
| Manufacturing | $136,330 | 136K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Software Developer in Rhode Island vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Rhode Island) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $129,690 |
| 2023 | $128,990 |
| 2024 | $128,660 |
| 2025 | $130,590 |
| 2026 (projected) | $132,549 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Rhode Island Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $129,690 | $111,597 |
| 2023 | $128,990 | $118,750 |
| 2024 | $128,660 | $121,352 |
| 2025 | $130,590 | $127,401 |
| 2026 (projected) | $132,549 | $129,312 |
Software Developer Salary by Experience Level in Rhode Island
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $101,640 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $130,590 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $154,040 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $168,630 |
Software Developer Salary in Other States
Related Software Developer Salaries in Rhode Island
How other high-demand occupations in Rhode Island compare to Software Developer ($130,590 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Software Developer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in RI | $167,270 | +28.1% | $80.42/hr |
| Database Administrator in RI | $140,320 | +7.5% | $67.46/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in RI | $134,630 | +3.1% | $64.73/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in RI | $131,320 | +0.6% | $63.13/hr |
| Computer and Information Research Scientist in RI | $121,470 | -7.0% | $58.40/hr |
| Computer Hardware Engineer in RI | $119,510 | -8.5% | $57.46/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in RI | $109,420 | -16.2% | $52.61/hr |
| Web and Digital Interface Designer in RI | $105,990 | -18.8% | $50.96/hr |
| Network Administrator in RI | $103,100 | -21.1% | $49.57/hr |
| Statistician in RI | $102,620 | -21.4% | $49.34/hr |
| Data Scientist in RI | $102,440 | -21.6% | $49.25/hr |
| Software Engineer in RI | $102,210 | -21.7% | $49.14/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do software developers make in Rhode Island?
- Software developers in Rhode Island earn a median salary of $128,822 per year, or $62 per hour. This is slightly below the national average, representing a 1.4% difference.
What is the salary range for software developers in Rhode Island?
- The salary range for software developers in Rhode Island extends up to $131,525 per year at the upper end. The median salary of $128,822 provides a good benchmark for typical compensation in the state.
Is Rhode Island software developer pay competitive compared to the national average?
- Rhode Island's software developer median salary of $128,822 is slightly below the national average, with a -1.4% difference. However, this remains a competitive wage for the region's tech market.
How many software developers are employed in Rhode Island?
- There are approximately 72 software developers employed in Rhode Island, making it a relatively small but established tech workforce in the state.