Software Developer Salary in Missouri
Based on 20K+ workers in Missouri
Median Annual Salary (MO)
$126,120
$60.63/hr
vs National Average
$127,401
-1.0% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$73K – $169K
20K employed in Missouri
Software Developer salary in Missouri averages $125,126 per year, according to current labor data covering 225 workers in the state. This figure sits approximately 4% below the national average for the role, reflecting regional variations in the tech job market. Understanding this baseline helps professionals and employers alike gauge competitive compensation in Missouri's software development field.
Several factors influence software developer compensation throughout Missouri. Experience level, specific technical skills, and industry sector play significant roles in determining individual earnings within the state. Additionally, geographic location within Missouri—particularly proximity to tech hubs—can affect salary offers. Educational background, certifications, and the size of the employing company also contribute to wage variations among developers in the region.
Salary Distribution — Software Developer in Missouri
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $72,570 |
| 25th percentile | $97,540 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $126,120 |
| 75th percentile | $155,010 |
| 90th percentile | $169,340 |
Top H-1B Employers for Software Developer in Missouri
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Missouri — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mastercard Technologies, LLC | 65 | $126,090 |
| 2 | Charter Communications, Inc. | 37 | $121,285 |
| 3 | HRB Professional Resources, LLC | 14 | $128,650 |
| 4 | Equifax Inc. | 14 | $132,649 |
| 5 | Charter Communications Inc. | 13 | $97,386 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Software Developer H-1B Salary by Wage Level in Missouri
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in Missouri.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level I | Entry-level | $78,000 | 43 |
| Level II | Qualified | $97,500 | 304 |
| Level III | Experienced | $124,800 | 140 |
| Level IV | Senior / Expert | $140,771 | 120 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Software Developer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Software Developers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Developers in Missouri tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $166,400 | 347K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $147,010 | 18K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $139,270 | 810 |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation | $136,610 | 3K |
| Manufacturing | $136,330 | 136K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Software Developer in Missouri vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Missouri) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $101,650 |
| 2023 | $104,600 |
| 2024 | $114,550 |
| 2025 | $126,120 |
| 2026 (projected) | $133,687 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Missouri Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $101,650 | $111,597 |
| 2023 | $104,600 | $118,750 |
| 2024 | $114,550 | $121,352 |
| 2025 | $126,120 | $127,401 |
| 2026 (projected) | $133,687 | $135,045 |
Software Developer Salary by Experience Level in Missouri
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $97,540 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $126,120 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $155,010 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $169,340 |
Software Developer Salary in Other States
Related Software Developer Salaries in Missouri
How other high-demand occupations in Missouri compare to Software Developer ($126,120 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Software Developer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in MO | $159,460 | +26.4% | $76.66/hr |
| Computer and Information Research Scientist in MO | $127,820 | +1.3% | $61.45/hr |
| Database Administrator in MO | $110,570 | -12.3% | $53.16/hr |
| Computer Hardware Engineer in MO | $103,980 | -17.6% | $49.99/hr |
| Web Developer in MO | $103,750 | -17.7% | $49.88/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in MO | $103,440 | -18.0% | $49.73/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in MO | $103,130 | -18.2% | $49.58/hr |
| Software Engineer in MO | $101,040 | -19.9% | $48.58/hr |
| Data Scientist in MO | $97,090 | -23.0% | $46.68/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in MO | $92,060 | -27.0% | $44.26/hr |
| Computer Programmer in MO | $90,420 | -28.3% | $43.47/hr |
| Network Administrator in MO | $80,870 | -35.9% | $38.88/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do software developers make in Missouri?
- The median salary for software developers in Missouri is $125,126 per year, or $60 per hour. This is approximately 4.2% below the national average for this position.
What is the salary range for software developers in Missouri?
- Software developers in Missouri earn up to $131,601 annually at the high end of the salary range. There are currently 225 software developers employed in the state.
Is software developer pay in Missouri lower than the US average?
- Yes, Missouri's software developer median salary of $125,126 is 4.2% below the national average. Despite this, it remains a solid income for the region with hourly rates at $60.
What can a software developer expect to earn hourly in Missouri?
- Software developers in Missouri can expect to earn $60 per hour based on the median annual salary of $125,126. The maximum hourly rate would be approximately $63 based on the top salary of $131,601.