Software Developer Salary in Iowa
Based on 9K+ workers in Iowa
Median Annual Salary (IA)
$114,890
$55.24/hr
vs National Average
$127,401
-9.8% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$74K – $166K
9K employed in Iowa
The median software developer salary in Iowa is $122,330 per year, based on data from 60 workers in the state. This figure sits approximately 6% below the national average, reflecting Iowa's lower cost of living compared to major tech hubs. Salaries in the state typically range up to $132,237 annually, indicating room for growth as developers gain experience and expertise.
Software developer compensation in Iowa is influenced by several key factors, including years of experience, specific technical skills, company size, and industry sector. Developers working for larger corporations or in specialized domains often command higher salaries than those at smaller firms. Geographic location within Iowa, educational background, and certifications also play meaningful roles in determining individual earning potential in this field.
Salary Distribution — Software Developer in Iowa
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $74,390 |
| 25th percentile | $95,600 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $114,890 |
| 75th percentile | $137,090 |
| 90th percentile | $165,880 |
Top H-1B Employers for Software Developer in Iowa
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Iowa — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rockwell Collins Inc. | 36 | $124,841 |
| 2 | Athene Annuity and Life Company | 7 | $138,507 |
| 3 | Deere & Company | 6 | $124,000 |
| 4 | Quality Consulting, Inc. | 6 | $124,800 |
| 5 | Wellmark, Inc. | 4 | $138,507 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Software Developer H-1B Salary by Wage Level in Iowa
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in Iowa.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level I | Entry-level | $81,994 | 13 |
| Level II | Qualified | $100,838 | 85 |
| Level III | Experienced | $119,662 | 46 |
| Level IV | Senior / Expert | $138,507 | 59 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Software Developer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Software Developers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Developers in Iowa tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $166,400 | 347K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $147,010 | 18K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $139,270 | 810 |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation | $136,610 | 3K |
| Manufacturing | $136,330 | 136K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Software Developer in Iowa vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Iowa) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $103,580 |
| 2023 | $105,920 |
| 2024 | $109,850 |
| 2025 | $114,890 |
| 2026 (projected) | $120,161 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Iowa Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $103,580 | $111,597 |
| 2023 | $105,920 | $118,750 |
| 2024 | $109,850 | $121,352 |
| 2025 | $114,890 | $127,401 |
| 2026 (projected) | $120,161 | $133,246 |
Software Developer Salary by Experience Level in Iowa
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $95,600 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $114,890 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $137,090 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $165,880 |
Software Developer Salary in Other States
Related Software Developer Salaries in Iowa
How other high-demand occupations in Iowa compare to Software Developer ($114,890 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Software Developer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in IA | $143,780 | +25.1% | $69.13/hr |
| Computer Hardware Engineer in IA | $125,120 | +8.9% | $60.15/hr |
| Database Administrator in IA | $124,040 | +8.0% | $59.63/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in IA | $119,710 | +4.2% | $57.55/hr |
| Software Engineer in IA | $107,340 | -6.6% | $51.61/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in IA | $103,050 | -10.3% | $49.54/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in IA | $95,920 | -16.5% | $46.12/hr |
| Data Scientist in IA | $95,830 | -16.6% | $46.07/hr |
| Network Administrator in IA | $84,500 | -26.5% | $40.63/hr |
| Operations Research Analyst in IA | $80,580 | -29.9% | $38.74/hr |
| Statistician in IA | $80,150 | -30.2% | $38.53/hr |
| Computer Programmer in IA | $79,180 | -31.1% | $38.07/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do software developers make in Iowa?
- The median salary for software developers in Iowa is $122,330 per year, or $59 per hour. This is approximately 6.4% below the national average for this position.
What is the salary range for software developers in Iowa?
- Software developers in Iowa earn up to $132,237 annually at the high end of the salary range. There are currently 60 software developers employed in Iowa according to available data.
Is the Iowa software developer salary competitive compared to the national average?
- Iowa's median software developer salary of $122,330 per year is 6.4% lower than the national average. However, this still represents a solid mid-six-figure income for the state.
What hourly rate do software developers earn in Iowa?
- Software developers in Iowa earn a median hourly rate of $59 per hour, which translates to the yearly median salary of $122,330. The top earners can reach hourly rates corresponding to the $132,237 annual maximum.