Software Developer Salary in Indiana
Based on 14K+ workers in Indiana
Median Annual Salary (IN)
$105,920
$50.92/hr
vs National Average
$127,401
-16.9% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$75K – $165K
14K employed in Indiana
The median software developer salary in Indiana is $112,507 per year, based on data from 86 workers in the state. This figure falls approximately 14% below the national average, reflecting regional differences in tech industry compensation. Developers entering the field can expect salaries starting near the lower end, with experienced professionals earning up to $120,908 annually.
Several factors influence software developer salary in Indiana, including years of experience, technical specialization, and employer size. Developers working for larger tech companies or in specialized domains like cloud computing typically command higher compensation. Geographic location within the state, educational background, and industry sector also play significant roles in determining individual salary outcomes.
Salary Distribution — Software Developer in Indiana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $74,850 |
| 25th percentile | $83,650 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $105,920 |
| 75th percentile | $135,630 |
| 90th percentile | $164,650 |
Top H-1B Employers for Software Developer in Indiana
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Indiana — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cummins Inc. | 26 | $112,507 |
| 2 | Eli Lilly and Company | 15 | $141,690 |
| 3 | Salesforce, Inc. | 13 | $183,642 |
| 4 | Government Employee Insurance Company (GEICO) | 13 | $172,000 |
| 5 | Deloitte Consulting LLP | 13 | $129,813 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Software Developer H-1B Salary by Wage Level in Indiana
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in Indiana.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level I | Entry-level | $77,896 | 23 |
| Level II | Qualified | $100,000 | 139 |
| Level III | Experienced | $120,000 | 103 |
| Level IV | Senior / Expert | $141,690 | 89 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Software Developer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Software Developers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Developers in Indiana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $166,400 | 347K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $147,010 | 18K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $139,270 | 810 |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation | $136,610 | 3K |
| Manufacturing | $136,330 | 136K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Software Developer in Indiana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Indiana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $100,510 |
| 2023 | $105,740 |
| 2024 | $103,570 |
| 2025 | $105,920 |
| 2026 (projected) | $108,323 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Indiana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $100,510 | $111,597 |
| 2023 | $105,740 | $118,750 |
| 2024 | $103,570 | $121,352 |
| 2025 | $105,920 | $127,401 |
| 2026 (projected) | $108,323 | $130,292 |
Software Developer Salary by Experience Level in Indiana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $83,650 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $105,920 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $135,630 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $164,650 |
Software Developer Salary in Other States
Related Software Developer Salaries in Indiana
How other high-demand occupations in Indiana compare to Software Developer ($105,920 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Software Developer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in IN | $142,040 | +34.1% | $68.29/hr |
| Database Administrator in IN | $132,830 | +25.4% | $63.86/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in IN | $124,190 | +17.2% | $59.71/hr |
| Statistician in IN | $109,300 | +3.2% | $52.55/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in IN | $101,420 | -4.2% | $48.76/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in IN | $98,810 | -6.7% | $47.50/hr |
| Computer Hardware Engineer in IN | $98,350 | -7.1% | $47.28/hr |
| Computer Programmer in IN | $97,000 | -8.4% | $46.63/hr |
| Software Engineer in IN | $93,540 | -11.7% | $44.97/hr |
| Data Scientist in IN | $91,470 | -13.6% | $43.98/hr |
| Computer and Information Research Scientist in IN | $85,460 | -19.3% | $41.09/hr |
| Operations Research Analyst in IN | $85,280 | -19.5% | $41.00/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do software developers make in Indiana?
- The median salary for software developers in Indiana is $112,507 per year, or $54 per hour. This is 13.9% below the national average for the role.
What is the salary range for software developers in Indiana?
- Software developers in Indiana earn up to $120,908 annually at the high end of the salary range. The median salary of $112,507 provides a good benchmark for typical compensation in the state.
Is the software developer salary in Indiana competitive compared to the US average?
- Indiana software developer salaries are 13.9% below the national average, with a median of $112,507 per year. While lower than the national benchmark, this reflects Indiana's lower cost of living compared to many other states.
How many software developers are employed in Indiana?
- There are approximately 86 software developers currently employed in Indiana, representing the total workforce count for this role in the state.