Software Developer Salary in Colorado
Based on 43K+ workers in Colorado
Median Annual Salary (CO)
$138,390
$66.53/hr
vs National Average
$127,401
+8.6% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$96K – $213K
43K employed in Colorado
Software Developer salary in Colorado averages $143,607 annually, positioning the state favorably in the tech employment landscape. This median reflects compensation across 188 workers in the field and runs approximately 10% above the national average, indicating Colorado's competitive market for software development talent and strong demand for technical expertise.
Several factors influence software developer compensation in Colorado, including years of experience, specific programming languages and specializations, company size, and geographic location within the state. Educational background, certifications, and the distinction between contract and full-time roles also play significant roles in determining individual earnings within this growing tech sector.
Salary Distribution — Software Developer in Colorado
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $96,480 |
| 25th percentile | $122,470 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $138,390 |
| 75th percentile | $173,000 |
| 90th percentile | $213,010 |
Top H-1B Employers for Software Developer in Colorado
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Colorado — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charter Communications, Inc. | 39 | $136,197 |
| 2 | Western Union, LLC | 31 | $145,656 |
| 3 | DISH Network LLC | 18 | $142,314 |
| 4 | Charter Communications Inc. | 17 | $135,905 |
| 5 | Deloitte Consulting LLP | 16 | $164,112 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Software Developer H-1B Salary by Wage Level in Colorado
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in Colorado.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level I | Entry-level | $106,246 | 45 |
| Level II | Qualified | $120,600 | 204 |
| Level III | Experienced | $142,762 | 104 |
| Level IV | Senior / Expert | $167,632 | 101 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Software Developer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Software Developers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Developers in Colorado tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $166,400 | 347K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $147,010 | 18K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $139,270 | 810 |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation | $136,610 | 3K |
| Manufacturing | $136,330 | 136K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Software Developer in Colorado vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Colorado) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $129,920 |
| 2023 | $134,960 |
| 2024 | $134,540 |
| 2025 | $138,390 |
| 2026 (projected) | $142,350 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Colorado Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $129,920 | $111,597 |
| 2023 | $134,960 | $118,750 |
| 2024 | $134,540 | $121,352 |
| 2025 | $138,390 | $127,401 |
| 2026 (projected) | $142,350 | $131,047 |
Software Developer Salary by Experience Level in Colorado
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $122,470 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $138,390 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $173,000 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $213,010 |
Software Developer Salary in Other States
Related Software Developer Salaries in Colorado
How other high-demand occupations in Colorado compare to Software Developer ($138,390 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Software Developer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in CO | $199,420 | +44.1% | $95.88/hr |
| Computer Hardware Engineer in CO | $156,080 | +12.8% | $75.04/hr |
| Database Administrator in CO | $154,560 | +11.7% | $74.31/hr |
| Software Engineer in CO | $139,580 | +0.9% | $67.11/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in CO | $139,230 | +0.6% | $66.94/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in CO | $135,220 | -2.3% | $65.01/hr |
| Computer and Information Research Scientist in CO | $133,160 | -3.8% | $64.02/hr |
| Operations Research Analyst in CO | $129,880 | -6.1% | $62.44/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in CO | $127,750 | -7.7% | $61.42/hr |
| Data Scientist in CO | $117,400 | -15.2% | $56.44/hr |
| Statistician in CO | $109,660 | -20.8% | $52.72/hr |
| Computer Programmer in CO | $104,610 | -24.4% | $50.29/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do software developers make in Colorado?
- The median salary for software developers in Colorado is $143,607 per year, or $69 per hour. This is 9.9% higher than the national average, making Colorado a competitive market for software development talent.
What is the salary range for software developers in Colorado?
- Software developer salaries in Colorado reach up to $149,300 at the higher end of the range. The median of $143,607 reflects what most experienced developers in the state can expect to earn.
Is Colorado a good state for software developer salaries?
- Yes, Colorado offers above-average compensation for software developers, with salaries running 9.9% higher than the national average. At $143,607 median, Colorado ranks favorably for tech professionals seeking competitive wages.
How many software developers are employed in Colorado?
- There are approximately 188 software developers employed in Colorado according to current data. This represents the active developer workforce in the state across various industries and company sizes.