Software Developer Salary in Arkansas
Based on 6K+ workers in Arkansas
Median Annual Salary (AR)
$104,490
$50.24/hr
vs National Average
$127,401
-18.0% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$61K – $162K
6K employed in Arkansas
The median software developer salary in Arkansas is $120,000 per year, based on data from 232 employed professionals in the state. This figure falls approximately 8% below the national average, reflecting regional differences in cost of living and market demand. Entry-level positions start near the lower end of the salary spectrum, while experienced developers can earn up to $125,285 annually.
Several factors influence software developer compensation in Arkansas, including years of experience, technical expertise, and industry specialization. Company size and location within the state also play significant roles, with positions in larger metropolitan areas typically offering higher pay. Additionally, specific programming languages, certifications, and remote work opportunities can impact earning potential for developers seeking to maximize their salary growth.
Salary Distribution — Software Developer in Arkansas
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $60,570 |
| 25th percentile | $81,480 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $104,490 |
| 75th percentile | $127,740 |
| 90th percentile | $162,380 |
Top H-1B Employers for Software Developer in Arkansas
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Arkansas — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC. | 204 | $141,780 |
| 2 | J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc. | 78 | $127,114 |
| 3 | UST Global Inc | 13 | $102,500 |
| 4 | COMPUNNEL SOFTWARE GROUP, INC | 13 | $102,500 |
| 5 | MIRACLE SOFTWARE SYSTEMS, INC. | 8 | $102,274 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Software Developer H-1B Salary by Wage Level in Arkansas
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in Arkansas.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level I | Entry-level | $89,253 | 18 |
| Level II | Qualified | $109,200 | 213 |
| Level III | Experienced | $140,080 | 231 |
| Level IV | Senior / Expert | $145,000 | 39 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Software Developer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Software Developers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Software Developers in Arkansas tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Information | $166,400 | 347K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $147,010 | 18K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $139,270 | 810 |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation | $136,610 | 3K |
| Manufacturing | $136,330 | 136K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Software Developer in Arkansas vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Arkansas) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $87,880 |
| 2023 | $92,140 |
| 2024 | $96,820 |
| 2025 | $104,490 |
| 2026 (projected) | $110,759 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Arkansas Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $87,880 | $111,597 |
| 2023 | $92,140 | $118,750 |
| 2024 | $96,820 | $121,352 |
| 2025 | $104,490 | $127,401 |
| 2026 (projected) | $110,759 | $135,045 |
Software Developer Salary by Experience Level in Arkansas
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $81,480 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $104,490 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $127,740 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $162,380 |
Software Developer Salary in Other States
Related Software Developer Salaries in Arkansas
How other high-demand occupations in Arkansas compare to Software Developer ($104,490 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Software Developer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in AR | $127,220 | +21.8% | $61.16/hr |
| Computer Hardware Engineer in AR | $120,290 | +15.1% | $57.83/hr |
| Computer Programmer in AR | $111,840 | +7.0% | $53.77/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in AR | $110,400 | +5.7% | $53.08/hr |
| Data Scientist in AR | $109,390 | +4.7% | $52.59/hr |
| Statistician in AR | $105,720 | +1.2% | $50.83/hr |
| Database Administrator in AR | $104,070 | -0.4% | $50.03/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in AR | $103,490 | -1.0% | $49.75/hr |
| Software Engineer in AR | $86,940 | -16.8% | $41.80/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in AR | $81,760 | -21.8% | $39.31/hr |
| Network Administrator in AR | $81,590 | -21.9% | $39.23/hr |
| Computer Network Support Specialist in AR | $59,460 | -43.1% | $28.59/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do software developers make in Arkansas?
- Software developers in Arkansas earn a median salary of $120,000 per year, which translates to approximately $58 per hour. This is 8.2% below the national average for software developers.
What is the salary range for software developers in Arkansas?
- The salary range for software developers in Arkansas extends up to $125,285 per year at the high end. This range reflects the variation in compensation based on experience, skills, and specific employer factors.
How many software developers are employed in Arkansas?
- There are currently 232 software developers employed throughout Arkansas, representing the total workforce in this field within the state.
Is the software developer salary in Arkansas competitive compared to the US average?
- Software developer salaries in Arkansas are 8.2% lower than the national average, with the median at $120,000 annually compared to higher rates in other states. However, the cost of living in Arkansas is typically lower, which can offset the salary difference.