Interior Designer Salary in Montana
Based on 290+ workers in Montana
Data year: 2025 · Last updated: October 2026
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$61,770
$29.70/hr
vs National Average
$65,910
-6.3% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$32K – $86K
290 employed in Montana
Salary Distribution — Interior Designer in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $31,540 |
| 25th percentile | $43,750 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $61,770 |
| 75th percentile | $78,850 |
| 90th percentile | $86,070 |
Top-Paying Industries for Interior Designer (U.S.)
Which industries pay Interior Designers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Interior Designers in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Finance and Insurance | $109,990 | 40 |
| Government (excl. schools, hospitals & USPS) | $96,100 | 510 |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $84,990 | 2K |
| Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation | $80,850 | 70 |
| Educational Services | $77,300 | 250 |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Interior Designer in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $55,220 |
| 2023 | $51,170 |
| 2024 | $53,230 |
| 2025 | $61,770 |
| 2026 (projected) | $65,476 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $55,220 | $58,317 |
| 2023 | $51,170 | $58,516 |
| 2024 | $53,230 | $61,752 |
| 2025 | $61,770 | $65,910 |
| 2026 (projected) | $65,476 | $69,865 |
Interior Designer Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $43,750 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $61,770 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $78,850 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $86,070 |
Interior Designer Salary in Other States
Related Interior Designer Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Interior Designer ($61,770 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Interior Designer | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Art Director in MT | $73,850 | +19.6% | $35.50/hr |
| Commercial and Industrial Designer in MT | $72,990 | +18.2% | $35.09/hr |
| Graphic Designer in MT | $56,890 | -7.9% | $27.35/hr |
| Producer and Director in MT | $52,580 | -14.9% | $25.28/hr |
| Audio and Video Technician in MT | $46,700 | -24.4% | $22.45/hr |
| Editor in MT | $61,750 | -0.0% | $29.69/hr |
| Chemist in MT | $61,890 | +0.2% | $29.75/hr |
| Middle School Teacher in MT | $61,550 | -0.4% | $29.59/hr |
| Insurance Sales Agent in MT | $62,040 | +0.4% | $29.83/hr |
| Web Developer in MT | $62,060 | +0.5% | $29.84/hr |
| Licensed Practical Nurse in MT | $62,210 | +0.7% | $29.91/hr |
| Computer Network Support Specialist in MT | $61,150 | -1.0% | $29.40/hr |