Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in West Virginia
Based on 8K+ workers in West Virginia
Median Annual Salary (WV)
$38,890
$18.70/hr
vs National Average
$50,653
-23.2% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$28K – $68K
8K employed in West Virginia
The median Maintenance and Repair Worker salary in West Virginia stands at $38,890 annually. This figure represents the midpoint of earnings for these essential professionals across the state. It's important to note that this median is 23% below the national average, indicating a distinct salary landscape within West Virginia for this occupation.
Several factors influence the Maintenance and Repair Worker salary in West Virginia. The experience level of the individual, the specific industry they work in, and the geographic location within the state all play a significant role. With 8,060 workers employed in this field, the range for salaries extends from $28,170 to $68,240, reflecting these varied influences.
Salary Distribution — Maintenance and Repair Worker in West Virginia
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $28,170 |
| 25th percentile | $32,520 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $38,890 |
| 75th percentile | $51,210 |
| 90th percentile | $68,240 |
Top-Paying Industries for Maintenance and Repair Worker (U.S.)
Which industries pay Maintenance and Repair Workers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Maintenance and Repair Workers in West Virginia tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $71,810 | 9K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $64,250 | 59K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $61,570 | 7K |
| Manufacturing | $61,500 | 207K |
| Information | $61,150 | 8K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Maintenance and Repair Worker in West Virginia vs National
| Year | Median Salary (West Virginia) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $35,490 |
| 2023 | $37,380 |
| 2024 | $39,900 |
| 2025 | $38,890 |
| 2026 (projected) | $38,890 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | West Virginia Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $35,490 | $43,608 |
| 2023 | $37,380 | $46,079 |
| 2024 | $39,900 | $49,159 |
| 2025 | $38,890 | $50,653 |
| 2026 (projected) | $38,890 | $50,653 |
Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary by Experience Level in West Virginia
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $32,520 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $38,890 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $51,210 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $68,240 |
Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in Other States
Related Maintenance and Repair Worker Salaries in West Virginia
How other high-demand occupations in West Virginia compare to Maintenance and Repair Worker ($38,890 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Maintenance and Repair Worker | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Construction Supervisor in WV | $80,060 | +105.9% | $38.49/hr |
| Electrician in WV | $64,810 | +66.6% | $31.16/hr |
| Plumber in WV | $56,980 | +46.5% | $27.39/hr |
| Construction Laborer in WV | $42,670 | +9.7% | $20.51/hr |
| Automotive Service Technician in WV | $37,660 | -3.2% | $18.11/hr |
| Air Traffic Controller in WV | $28,670 | -26.3% | $13.78/hr |
| Customer Service Representative in WV | $38,430 | -1.2% | $18.48/hr |
| Pharmacy Technician in WV | $38,210 | -1.7% | $18.37/hr |
| Dental Assistant in WV | $37,960 | -2.4% | $18.25/hr |
| Graphic Designer in WV | $40,350 | +3.8% | $19.40/hr |
| Administrative Assistant in WV | $40,370 | +3.8% | $19.41/hr |
| Firefighter in WV | $37,350 | -4.0% | $17.96/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Maintenance and Repair Workers make in West Virginia?
- The median salary for Maintenance and Repair Workers in West Virginia is $38,890 per year, which equates to about $19 per hour. Most workers in this field in West Virginia earn between $28,170 and $68,240 annually.
What is the salary range for Maintenance and Repair Workers in West Virginia?
- In West Virginia, Maintenance and Repair Workers typically earn within a range of $28,170 to $68,240 per year. The median annual salary is $38,890, with many earning around $19 per hour.
How does the salary for Maintenance and Repair Workers in West Virginia compare to the national average?
- Maintenance and Repair Workers in West Virginia earn 23.2% less than the national average. The median salary in West Virginia is $38,890 annually, while the national median is higher.
How many Maintenance and Repair Workers are employed in West Virginia?
- There are approximately 8,060 Maintenance and Repair Workers employed in West Virginia. These professionals earn a median salary of $38,890 per year, with a salary range of $28,170 to $68,240.