Nurse Practitioner Salary in Montana
Based on 1K+ workers in Montana
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$137,210
$65.97/hr
vs National Average
$133,771
+2.6% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$105K – $167K
1K employed in Montana
Exploring the Nurse Practitioner salary in Montana reveals a median annual income of $137,210. This figure places Montana's NP compensation at approximately 3% above the national average, with a typical earning range between $105,110 and $166,940. Currently, over 1,260 Nurse Practitioners are employed across the state.
Several factors contribute to the Nurse Practitioner salary in Montana. These include years of experience, the specific healthcare setting (hospital, clinic, rural area), and any specialized certifications or advanced degrees held by the NP. The demand for advanced practice nurses within Montana's diverse healthcare landscape also plays a significant role in salary determination.
Salary Distribution — Nurse Practitioner in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $105,110 |
| 25th percentile | $123,260 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $137,210 |
| 75th percentile | $151,860 |
| 90th percentile | $166,940 |
Top-Paying Industries for Nurse Practitioner (U.S.)
Which industries pay Nurse Practitioners the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Nurse Practitioners in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $138,910 | 2K |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $134,880 | 2K |
| Administrative and Support Services | $133,550 | 6K |
| Finance and Insurance | $133,340 | 2K |
| Educational Services | $132,800 | 8K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Nurse Practitioner in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $127,350 |
| 2023 | $127,570 |
| 2024 | $133,640 |
| 2025 | $137,210 |
| 2026 (projected) | $140,875 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $127,350 | $118,452 |
| 2023 | $127,570 | $125,602 |
| 2024 | $133,640 | $129,125 |
| 2025 | $137,210 | $133,771 |
| 2026 (projected) | $140,875 | $137,344 |
Nurse Practitioner Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $123,260 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $137,210 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $151,860 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $166,940 |
Nurse Practitioner Salary in Other States
Related Nurse Practitioner Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Nurse Practitioner ($137,210 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Nurse Practitioner | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radiologist in MT | $360,330 | +162.6% | $173.24/hr |
| Family Medicine Physician in MT | $330,760 | +141.1% | $159.02/hr |
| Nurse Anesthetist in MT | $277,380 | +102.2% | $133.36/hr |
| Pediatrician in MT | $273,260 | +99.2% | $131.38/hr |
| Dentist in MT | $167,200 | +21.9% | $80.38/hr |
| Pharmacist in MT | $142,080 | +3.5% | $68.31/hr |
| Physician Assistant in MT | $141,470 | +3.1% | $68.01/hr |
| Medical and Health Services Manager in MT | $105,840 | -22.9% | $50.88/hr |
| Optometrist in MT | $104,280 | -24.0% | $50.13/hr |
| Veterinarian in MT | $99,390 | -27.6% | $47.78/hr |
| Dental Hygienist in MT | $98,440 | -28.3% | $47.33/hr |
| Physical Therapist in MT | $91,450 | -33.4% | $43.97/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Nurse Practitioner make in Montana?
- The median salary for Nurse Practitioners in Montana is $137,210 per year, which averages to $66 per hour. The typical salary range falls between $105,110 and $166,940 annually.
What is the salary range for Nurse Practitioners in Montana?
- In Montana, Nurse Practitioner salaries generally range from $105,110 on the lower end to $166,940 on the higher end. The median annual income for this profession in the state is $137,210.
How does the Nurse Practitioner salary in Montana compare to the national average?
- Nurse Practitioners in Montana earn approximately 2.6% more than the national average. This means that Montana's median salary of $137,210 per year is higher than the national median.
How many Nurse Practitioners are employed in Montana?
- There are approximately 1,260 Nurse Practitioners employed in Montana. This number represents the total workforce for this specialized nursing role within the state.