Construction Manager Salary in Pennsylvania
Based on 7K+ workers in Pennsylvania
Median Annual Salary (PA)
$108,250
$52.04/hr
vs National Average
$114,256
-5.3% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$78K – $173K
7K employed in Pennsylvania
Discovering the Construction Manager salary in Pennsylvania reveals a median annual income of $108,250. This figure places the average earnings approximately 5% below the national average for the profession. Currently, around 6,840 Construction Managers are employed across the state, working within a broad salary range of $78,100 to $173,160.
Several factors influence the Construction Manager salary in Pennsylvania. These include years of experience, the specific type of construction projects managed, and the employer's size and location within the state. Larger metropolitan areas like Philadelphia and Pittsburgh may offer higher compensation compared to more rural regions, reflecting market demand and cost of living.
Salary Distribution — Construction Manager in Pennsylvania
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $78,100 |
| 25th percentile | $93,500 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $108,250 |
| 75th percentile | $138,490 |
| 90th percentile | $173,160 |
Top-Paying Industries for Construction Manager (U.S.)
Which industries pay Construction Managers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Construction Managers in Pennsylvania tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Real Estate and Rental and Leasing | $145,610 | 9K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $144,030 | 4K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $141,810 | 1K |
| Finance and Insurance | $138,500 | 600 |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $137,520 | 7K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Construction Manager in Pennsylvania vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Pennsylvania) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $105,750 |
| 2023 | $104,420 |
| 2024 | $103,990 |
| 2025 | $108,250 |
| 2026 (projected) | $112,685 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Pennsylvania Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $105,750 | $100,295 |
| 2023 | $104,420 | $105,813 |
| 2024 | $103,990 | $108,853 |
| 2025 | $108,250 | $114,256 |
| 2026 (projected) | $112,685 | $118,937 |
Construction Manager Salary by Experience Level in Pennsylvania
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $93,500 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $108,250 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $138,490 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $173,160 |
Construction Manager Salary in Other States
Related Construction Manager Salaries in Pennsylvania
How other high-demand occupations in Pennsylvania compare to Construction Manager ($108,250 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Construction Manager | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executive Officer in PA | $232,560 | +114.8% | $111.81/hr |
| Marketing Manager in PA | $150,810 | +39.3% | $72.50/hr |
| Purchasing Manager in PA | $141,790 | +31.0% | $68.17/hr |
| Human Resources Manager in PA | $133,060 | +22.9% | $63.97/hr |
| Sales Manager in PA | $130,610 | +20.7% | $62.79/hr |
| Training and Development Manager in PA | $122,150 | +12.8% | $58.73/hr |
| Public Relations Manager in PA | $118,050 | +9.1% | $56.75/hr |
| Industrial Production Manager in PA | $109,140 | +0.8% | $52.47/hr |
| Administrative Services Manager in PA | $105,640 | -2.4% | $50.79/hr |
| General and Operations Manager in PA | $103,130 | -4.7% | $49.58/hr |
| Project Management Specialist in PA | $100,150 | -7.5% | $48.15/hr |
| Management Analyst in PA | $93,830 | -13.3% | $45.11/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Construction Manager make in Pennsylvania?
- In Pennsylvania, the median salary for a Construction Manager is $108,250 per year, which breaks down to about $52 per hour. The typical salary range falls between $78,100 and $173,160 annually.
What is the difference between Construction Manager salaries in Pennsylvania and the national average?
- Construction Managers in Pennsylvania earn 5.3% less than the national average salary. This means that while the national median is higher, Pennsylvania offers competitive compensation within its own market.
What is the typical salary range for a Construction Manager in Pennsylvania?
- The salary for a Construction Manager in Pennsylvania typically ranges from $78,100 for entry-level positions to $173,160 for experienced professionals. The median annual income for this role is $108,250.
How many Construction Managers are employed in Pennsylvania?
- Pennsylvania employs approximately 6,840 Construction Managers. This significant number indicates a robust market for this profession within the state.