Registered Nurse Salary in Montana
Based on 11K+ workers in Montana
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$85,280
$41.00/hr
vs National Average
$94,098
-9.4% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$70K – $114K
11K employed in Montana
Exploring the Registered Nurse salary in Montana reveals a median annual income of $85,280. This figure falls within a broad salary range of $70,120 to $113,920, indicating significant variation across the state. It's important to note that this median is approximately 9% below the national average for Registered Nurses, with a current employment of around 10,950 individuals.
Several factors contribute to the Registered Nurse salary in Montana. These can include years of experience, the specific healthcare facility, and the geographic location within Montana itself. Specialized certifications, additional education, and the demand for specific nursing skills can also play a crucial role in determining an individual's earning potential.
Salary Distribution — Registered Nurse in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $70,120 |
| 25th percentile | $80,210 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $85,280 |
| 75th percentile | $100,800 |
| 90th percentile | $113,920 |
Top H-1B Employers for Registered Nurse in Montana
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Montana — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benefis Health System, Inc. | 3 | $67,412 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Top-Paying Industries for Registered Nurse (U.S.)
Which industries pay Registered Nurses the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Registered Nurses in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Government (excl. schools, hospitals & USPS) | $110,780 | 170K |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $100,010 | 23K |
| Health Care and Social Assistance | $97,660 | 2.9M |
| Information | $97,430 | 590 |
| Utilities | $95,280 | 70 |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Registered Nurse in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $76,550 |
| 2023 | $79,170 |
| 2024 | $81,560 |
| 2025 | $85,280 |
| 2026 (projected) | $89,170 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $76,550 | $81,890 |
| 2023 | $79,170 | $86,652 |
| 2024 | $81,560 | $90,458 |
| 2025 | $85,280 | $94,098 |
| 2026 (projected) | $89,170 | $98,390 |
Registered Nurse Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $80,210 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $85,280 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $100,800 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $113,920 |
Registered Nurse Salary in Other States
Related Registered Nurse Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Registered Nurse ($85,280 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Registered Nurse | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radiologist in MT | $360,330 | +322.5% | $173.24/hr |
| Family Medicine Physician in MT | $330,760 | +287.9% | $159.02/hr |
| Nurse Anesthetist in MT | $277,380 | +225.3% | $133.36/hr |
| Pediatrician in MT | $273,260 | +220.4% | $131.38/hr |
| Dentist in MT | $167,200 | +96.1% | $80.38/hr |
| Pharmacist in MT | $142,080 | +66.6% | $68.31/hr |
| Physician Assistant in MT | $141,470 | +65.9% | $68.01/hr |
| Nurse Practitioner in MT | $137,210 | +60.9% | $65.97/hr |
| Medical and Health Services Manager in MT | $105,840 | +24.1% | $50.88/hr |
| Optometrist in MT | $104,280 | +22.3% | $50.13/hr |
| Veterinarian in MT | $99,390 | +16.5% | $47.78/hr |
| Dental Hygienist in MT | $98,440 | +15.4% | $47.33/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Registered Nurses make in Montana?
- The median salary for Registered Nurses in Montana is $85,280 per year, which averages out to $41 per hour. The salary range typically falls between $70,120 and $113,920 annually.
What is the average salary for an RN in Montana compared to the national average?
- Registered Nurses in Montana earn, on average, 9.4% less than the national average. The median salary in Montana is $85,280 per year, while the national median is higher.
What is the salary range for a Registered Nurse in Montana?
- In Montana, the salary range for Registered Nurses typically spans from $70,120 to $113,920 annually. This means most RNs can expect to earn within this bracket, with the median falling at $85,280.
How many Registered Nurses are employed in Montana?
- There are approximately 10,950 Registered Nurses employed in Montana. This indicates a significant presence of RNs within the state's healthcare workforce.