Network Administrator Salary in Colorado
Based on 8K+ workers in Colorado
Median Annual Salary (CO)
$103,370
$49.70/hr
vs National Average
$93,687
+10.3% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$74K – $155K
8K employed in Colorado
Network Administrator salary in Colorado averages $103,370 per year, positioning the state as an attractive market for IT professionals. This median exceeds the national average by 10 percent, reflecting strong demand for network infrastructure expertise. Colorado's tech sector continues to grow, supporting approximately 8,360 network administrators across the state.
Compensation for network administrators varies significantly based on experience, certifications, and employer size. Entry-level positions start around $74,110 annually, while senior roles can reach $155,050 or higher. Urban centers like Denver command premium salaries due to increased competition for talent and concentration of tech companies, whereas rural areas typically offer lower compensation packages despite the regional advantage over national benchmarks.
Salary Distribution — Network Administrator in Colorado
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $74,110 |
| 25th percentile | $85,390 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $103,370 |
| 75th percentile | $130,230 |
| 90th percentile | $155,050 |
Top H-1B Employers for Network Administrator in Colorado
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Colorado — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORP | 4 | $117,021 |
| 2 | TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED | 4 | $96,512 |
| 3 | Visa Technology & Operations LLC | 4 | $117,021 |
| 4 | RingCentral, Inc. | 3 | $121,366 |
| 5 | Cisco Systems, Inc. | 3 | $114,100 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Network Administrator H-1B Salary by Wage Level in Colorado
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in Colorado.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level II | Qualified | $91,354 | 28 |
| Level III | Experienced | $111,286 | 10 |
| Level IV | Senior / Expert | $127,403 | 14 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Network Administrator (U.S.)
Which industries pay Network Administrators the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Network Administrators in Colorado tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $108,200 | 2K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $107,850 | 770 |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $103,810 | 23K |
| Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services | $102,990 | 82K |
| Information | $101,310 | 24K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Network Administrator in Colorado vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Colorado) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $99,740 |
| 2023 | $103,430 |
| 2024 | $103,600 |
| 2025 | $103,370 |
| 2026 (projected) | $103,370 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Colorado Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $99,740 | $87,228 |
| 2023 | $103,430 | $89,739 |
| 2024 | $103,600 | $91,050 |
| 2025 | $103,370 | $93,687 |
| 2026 (projected) | $103,370 | $93,687 |
Network Administrator Salary by Experience Level in Colorado
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $85,390 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $103,370 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $130,230 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $155,050 |
Network Administrator Salary in Other States
Related Network Administrator Salaries in Colorado
How other high-demand occupations in Colorado compare to Network Administrator ($103,370 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Network Administrator | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer and Information Systems Manager in CO | $199,420 | +92.9% | $95.88/hr |
| Computer Hardware Engineer in CO | $156,080 | +51.0% | $75.04/hr |
| Database Administrator in CO | $154,560 | +49.5% | $74.31/hr |
| Software Engineer in CO | $139,580 | +35.0% | $67.11/hr |
| Computer Network Architect in CO | $139,230 | +34.7% | $66.94/hr |
| Software Developer in CO | $138,390 | +33.9% | $66.53/hr |
| Information Security Analyst in CO | $135,220 | +30.8% | $65.01/hr |
| Computer and Information Research Scientist in CO | $133,160 | +28.8% | $64.02/hr |
| Operations Research Analyst in CO | $129,880 | +25.6% | $62.44/hr |
| Computer Systems Analyst in CO | $127,750 | +23.6% | $61.42/hr |
| Data Scientist in CO | $117,400 | +13.6% | $56.44/hr |
| Statistician in CO | $109,660 | +6.1% | $52.72/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do network administrators make in Colorado?
- Network administrators in Colorado earn a median salary of $103,370 per year, or $50 per hour. This is 10.3% higher than the national average, making Colorado a competitive market for this role.
What is the salary range for network administrators in Colorado?
- Network administrator salaries in Colorado range from $74,110 at the lower end to $155,050 at the higher end. This range reflects differences in experience, certifications, and employer size.
Is the network administrator salary in Colorado above the national average?
- Yes, Colorado's network administrator median salary of $103,370 is 10.3% above the national average. This makes the state an attractive location for professionals seeking higher compensation in this field.
How many network administrators are employed in Colorado?
- There are approximately 8,360 network administrators employed in Colorado. This represents a substantial job market for professionals in this career field across the state.