Market Research Analyst Salary in Montana
Based on 1K+ workers in Montana
Median Annual Salary (MT)
$68,080
$32.73/hr
vs National Average
$72,887
-6.6% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$40K – $105K
1K employed in Montana
The median Market Research Analyst salary in Montana is $68,080 per year, placing it 7% below the national average. This figure represents the midpoint for earnings, with most professionals in the state earning between $40,450 and $105,320 annually. Currently, approximately 1,460 individuals are employed in this role across Montana.
Factors influencing the Market Research Analyst salary in Montana include experience level, the specific industry of employment, and the size and location of the employer within the state. Analysts with specialized skills or in demand sectors may command higher salaries, while those in smaller towns or for less established companies might see their earnings closer to the lower end of the reported range.
Salary Distribution — Market Research Analyst in Montana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $40,450 |
| 25th percentile | $53,190 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $68,080 |
| 75th percentile | $80,730 |
| 90th percentile | $105,320 |
Top-Paying Industries for Market Research Analyst (U.S.)
Which industries pay Market Research Analysts the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Market Research Analysts in Montana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $103,670 | 470 |
| Information | $102,670 | 83K |
| Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting | $100,890 | 210 |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $99,850 | 74K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $98,480 | 11K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Market Research Analyst in Montana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Montana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $65,500 |
| 2023 | $69,380 |
| 2024 | $66,840 |
| 2025 | $68,080 |
| 2026 (projected) | $69,343 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Montana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $65,500 | $64,487 |
| 2023 | $69,380 | $67,288 |
| 2024 | $66,840 | $70,143 |
| 2025 | $68,080 | $72,887 |
| 2026 (projected) | $69,343 | $74,239 |
Market Research Analyst Salary by Experience Level in Montana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $53,190 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $68,080 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $80,730 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $105,320 |
Market Research Analyst Salary in Other States
Related Market Research Analyst Salaries in Montana
How other high-demand occupations in Montana compare to Market Research Analyst ($68,080 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Market Research Analyst | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logistician in MT | $81,270 | +19.4% | $39.07/hr |
| Real Estate Sales Agent in MT | $79,100 | +16.2% | $38.03/hr |
| Public Relations Specialist in MT | $63,780 | -6.3% | $30.66/hr |
| Real Estate Broker in MT | $63,240 | -7.1% | $30.40/hr |
| Training and Development Specialist in MT | $62,880 | -7.6% | $30.23/hr |
| Purchasing Agent in MT | $62,850 | -7.7% | $30.22/hr |
| Editor in MT | $61,750 | -9.3% | $29.69/hr |
| Psychologist in MT | $68,160 | +0.1% | $32.77/hr |
| Compliance Officer in MT | $66,660 | -2.1% | $32.05/hr |
| Police Officer in MT | $70,050 | +2.9% | $33.68/hr |
| Loan Officer in MT | $71,570 | +5.1% | $34.41/hr |
| Dietitian and Nutritionist in MT | $71,580 | +5.1% | $34.41/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average salary for a Market Research Analyst in Montana?
- The median salary for a Market Research Analyst in Montana is $68,080 per year, which breaks down to about $33 per hour. This figure indicates the midpoint of salaries, with half of analysts earning more and half earning less.
How does the salary for Market Research Analysts in Montana compare to the national average?
- Market Research Analysts in Montana earn approximately 6.6% less than the national average. This means the median salary of $68,080 is lower than the nationwide median for this profession.
What is the salary range for Market Research Analysts in Montana?
- The salary range for Market Research Analysts in Montana is quite broad, typically falling between $40,450 and $105,320 per year. This variation depends on experience, employer, and specific responsibilities.
How many Market Research Analysts are employed in Montana?
- There are approximately 1,460 Market Research Analysts employed in Montana. This number represents the total workforce in this specific role within the state.