Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in Indiana
Based on 34K+ workers in Indiana
Median Annual Salary (IN)
$49,890
$23.99/hr
vs National Average
$50,653
-1.5% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$35K – $76K
34K employed in Indiana
Maintenance and Repair Worker salary in Indiana averages $49,890 per year, which is 2% below the national average. Across the state, approximately 34,480 workers are employed in this field, representing a significant portion of Indiana's skilled workforce. While competitive, Indiana's maintenance and repair positions offer stable employment opportunities for those seeking hands-on technical work.
Several factors influence Maintenance and Repair Worker salary in Indiana, including experience level, employer type, and industry specialization. Workers in manufacturing or larger facilities typically earn more than those in smaller operations or service sectors. Geographic location within the state, certifications, and specific skill sets also play important roles in determining individual compensation. Salaries across the field range from $35,170 to $75,720 annually, reflecting these varying conditions.
Salary Distribution — Maintenance and Repair Worker in Indiana
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $35,170 |
| 25th percentile | $41,630 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $49,890 |
| 75th percentile | $61,980 |
| 90th percentile | $75,720 |
Top-Paying Industries for Maintenance and Repair Worker (U.S.)
Which industries pay Maintenance and Repair Workers the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Maintenance and Repair Workers in Indiana tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $71,810 | 9K |
| Transportation and Warehousing | $64,250 | 59K |
| Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction | $61,570 | 7K |
| Manufacturing | $61,500 | 207K |
| Information | $61,150 | 8K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Maintenance and Repair Worker in Indiana vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Indiana) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $45,790 |
| 2023 | $47,650 |
| 2024 | $49,290 |
| 2025 | $49,890 |
| 2026 (projected) | $50,497 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Indiana Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $45,790 | $43,608 |
| 2023 | $47,650 | $46,079 |
| 2024 | $49,290 | $49,159 |
| 2025 | $49,890 | $50,653 |
| 2026 (projected) | $50,497 | $51,270 |
Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary by Experience Level in Indiana
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $41,630 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $49,890 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $61,980 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $75,720 |
Maintenance and Repair Worker Salary in Other States
Related Maintenance and Repair Worker Salaries in Indiana
How other high-demand occupations in Indiana compare to Maintenance and Repair Worker ($49,890 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Maintenance and Repair Worker | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airline Pilot in IN | $171,260 | +243.3% | $82.34/hr |
| Construction Supervisor in IN | $82,530 | +65.4% | $39.68/hr |
| Plumber in IN | $76,320 | +53.0% | $36.69/hr |
| Electrician in IN | $68,490 | +37.3% | $32.93/hr |
| Construction Laborer in IN | $50,070 | +0.4% | $24.07/hr |
| Automotive Service Technician in IN | $49,360 | -1.1% | $23.73/hr |
| Air Traffic Controller in IN | $37,730 | -24.4% | $18.14/hr |
| Audio and Video Technician in IN | $49,870 | -0.0% | $23.98/hr |
| Dental Assistant in IN | $48,670 | -2.4% | $23.40/hr |
| Social Worker in IN | $48,300 | -3.2% | $23.22/hr |
| Bookkeeper in IN | $47,820 | -4.1% | $22.99/hr |
| Real Estate Sales Agent in IN | $46,880 | -6.0% | $22.54/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do maintenance and repair workers make in Indiana?
- Maintenance and repair workers in Indiana earn a median salary of $49,890 per year, or approximately $24 per hour. This is slightly below the national average by 1.5%, but offers a solid middle-class income for the state.
What is the salary range for maintenance workers in Indiana?
- The salary range for maintenance and repair workers in Indiana spans from $35,170 at the lower end to $75,720 at the higher end. This $40,550 range reflects differences in experience, specialization, and employer type.
How many maintenance and repair workers are employed in Indiana?
- There are currently 34,480 maintenance and repair workers employed in Indiana. This represents a substantial workforce in the state's maintenance and repair sector.
Is maintenance and repair work a well-paid job in Indiana compared to the US average?
- Maintenance and repair work in Indiana is nearly aligned with the national average, coming in at 1.5% below the national median salary. With earnings of $49,890 per year, it remains a competitively compensated skilled trade in the state.