Writer and Author Salary in Pennsylvania
Based on 1K+ workers in Pennsylvania
Median Annual Salary (PA)
$77,410
$37.22/hr
vs National Average
$70,716
+9.5% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$40K – $178K
1K employed in Pennsylvania
Exploring Writer and Author salary in Pennsylvania reveals a robust median income of $77,410 annually, positioning the state's professionals at 9% above the national average. With 1,080 workers in this field, Pennsylvania offers a competitive environment for writers and authors looking to establish or advance their careers within the state.
Several factors influence the Writer and Author salary in Pennsylvania. These include an individual's experience level, specific industry sector (such as publishing, marketing, or technical writing), the geographic location within Pennsylvania, and the demand for specialized writing skills. The broad salary range of $40,270 to $178,490 reflects this variability.
Salary Distribution — Writer and Author in Pennsylvania
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $40,270 |
| 25th percentile | $54,030 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $77,410 |
| 75th percentile | $102,480 |
| 90th percentile | $178,490 |
Top-Paying Industries for Writer and Author (U.S.)
Which industries pay Writer and Authors the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Writer and Authors in Pennsylvania tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Utilities | $131,800 | 40 |
| Government (excl. schools, hospitals & USPS) | $107,910 | 2K |
| Finance and Insurance | $95,260 | 1K |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $84,620 | 2K |
| Administrative and Support Services | $84,040 | 2K |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Writer and Author in Pennsylvania vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Pennsylvania) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $49,980 |
| 2023 | $62,500 |
| 2024 | $58,170 |
| 2025 | $77,410 |
| 2026 (projected) | $82,055 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Pennsylvania Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $49,980 | $62,421 |
| 2023 | $62,500 | $65,436 |
| 2024 | $58,170 | $66,313 |
| 2025 | $77,410 | $70,716 |
| 2026 (projected) | $82,055 | $74,959 |
Writer and Author Salary by Experience Level in Pennsylvania
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $54,030 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $77,410 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $102,480 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $178,490 |
Writer and Author Salary in Other States
Related Writer and Author Salaries in Pennsylvania
How other high-demand occupations in Pennsylvania compare to Writer and Author ($77,410 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Writer and Author | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logistician in PA | $79,340 | +2.5% | $38.14/hr |
| Purchasing Agent in PA | $73,550 | -5.0% | $35.36/hr |
| Training and Development Specialist in PA | $71,350 | -7.8% | $34.30/hr |
| Market Research Analyst in PA | $68,760 | -11.2% | $33.06/hr |
| Editor in PA | $63,460 | -18.0% | $30.51/hr |
| Public Relations Specialist in PA | $57,460 | -25.8% | $27.63/hr |
| Real Estate Sales Agent in PA | $56,040 | -27.6% | $26.94/hr |
| Chemist in PA | $77,090 | -0.4% | $37.06/hr |
| Elementary School Teacher in PA | $77,060 | -0.5% | $37.05/hr |
| Middle School Teacher in PA | $77,930 | +0.7% | $37.47/hr |
| Computer Network Support Specialist in PA | $78,310 | +1.2% | $37.65/hr |
| Respiratory Therapist in PA | $78,490 | +1.4% | $37.74/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the typical salary for a writer or author in Pennsylvania?
- The median salary for writers and authors in Pennsylvania is $77,410 per year, which averages out to $37 per hour. This median figure suggests that half of all writers and authors in the state earn more than this amount.
How does the average writer salary in Pennsylvania compare to the national average?
- Writers and authors in Pennsylvania earn 9.5% more than the national average. This means that someone in Pennsylvania can expect a higher earning potential in this field compared to the rest of the country.
What is the salary range for writers and authors in Pennsylvania?
- The salary range for writers and authors in Pennsylvania is quite broad, from $40,270 on the lower end to $178,490 annually for the highest earners. This wide range reflects varying experience levels, specializations, and types of employment within the profession.
How many writers and authors are currently employed in Pennsylvania?
- There are approximately 1,080 writers and authors employed in Pennsylvania. This number represents the current demand and workforce size for these roles within the state.