Registered Nurse Salary in Pennsylvania
Based on 147K+ workers in Pennsylvania
Median Annual Salary (PA)
$96,430
$46.36/hr
vs National Average
$94,098
+2.5% vs national median
Salary Range (10th–90th)
$71K – $118K
147K employed in Pennsylvania
The Registered Nurse salary in Pennsylvania offers a median annual income of $96,430, placing it 2% above the national average. This figure represents the midpoint for the estimated 146,520 nurses employed across the state, with salaries typically falling between $70,800 and $117,900 annually.
Several factors influence the Registered Nurse salary in Pennsylvania. These include years of experience, the specific healthcare facility, the urban or rural location within the state, and any specialized certifications or advanced degrees held by the nurse. Demand for nurses in particular regions or specialties can also impact earning potential.
Salary Distribution — Registered Nurse in Pennsylvania
| Percentile | Annual Salary |
|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $70,800 |
| 25th percentile | $80,610 |
| Median (50th percentile) | $96,430 |
| 75th percentile | $104,730 |
| 90th percentile | $117,900 |
Top H-1B Employers for Registered Nurse in Pennsylvania
Companies that filed the most H-1B (LCA) applications for this role in Pennsylvania — ranked by application count.
| # | Employer | Applications | Median Wage |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DUBOIS REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER | 11 | $68,868 |
| 2 | Robert Packer Hospital | 4 | $81,120 |
| 3 | Lehigh Valley Hospital Inc. | 3 | $83,200 |
| 4 | Dubois Regional Medical Center | 3 | $62,025 |
| 5 | Allied Services Foundation | 3 | $84,864 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026.
Registered Nurse H-1B Salary by Wage Level in Pennsylvania
DOL prevailing wage levels approximate seniority — Level I is entry-level, Level IV is senior/expert. Based on certified H-1B (LCA) filings in Pennsylvania.
| Wage Level | Experience | Median Salary | Filings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Level I | Entry-level | $81,120 | 13 |
| Level II | Qualified | $68,598 | 14 |
Source: U.S. Department of Labor OFLC LCA Disclosure Data, FY2026. Based on certified filings with a disclosed wage level.
Top-Paying Industries for Registered Nurse (U.S.)
Which industries pay Registered Nurses the most — nationwide figures (industry-level data is not available by state). Registered Nurses in Pennsylvania tend to follow these industry patterns.
| Industry (U.S.) | Median Salary | Employed (U.S.) |
|---|---|---|
| Government (excl. schools, hospitals & USPS) | $110,780 | 170K |
| Management of Companies and Enterprises | $100,010 | 23K |
| Health Care and Social Assistance | $97,660 | 2.9M |
| Information | $97,430 | 590 |
| Utilities | $95,280 | 70 |
Source: U.S. BLS OEWS National Industry-Specific estimates, May 2025. National figures (not state-specific).
Historical Salary Trend — Registered Nurse in Pennsylvania vs National
| Year | Median Salary (Pennsylvania) |
|---|---|
| 2022 | $78,740 |
| 2023 | $82,780 |
| 2024 | $87,610 |
| 2025 | $96,430 |
| 2026 (projected) | $102,216 |
The latest year is a projection based on recent wage trends — BLS has not yet released that year’s data.
| Year | Pennsylvania Median | National Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $78,740 | $81,890 |
| 2023 | $82,780 | $86,652 |
| 2024 | $87,610 | $90,458 |
| 2025 | $96,430 | $94,098 |
| 2026 (projected) | $102,216 | $99,744 |
Registered Nurse Salary by Experience Level in Pennsylvania
| Experience Level | Years | Median Annual Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Junior | 0-2 yrs | $80,610 |
| Mid-level | 3-5 yrs | $96,430 |
| Senior | 6-9 yrs | $104,730 |
| Staff / Lead | 10+ yrs | $117,900 |
Registered Nurse Salary in Other States
Related Registered Nurse Salaries in Pennsylvania
How other high-demand occupations in Pennsylvania compare to Registered Nurse ($96,430 median).
| Occupation | Median Salary | vs Registered Nurse | Hourly |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardiologist in PA | $579,120 | +500.6% | $278.42/hr |
| Anesthesiologist in PA | $461,390 | +378.5% | $221.82/hr |
| Radiologist in PA | $455,380 | +372.2% | $218.93/hr |
| Family Medicine Physician in PA | $306,030 | +217.4% | $147.13/hr |
| Psychiatrist in PA | $278,970 | +189.3% | $134.12/hr |
| Pediatrician in PA | $226,440 | +134.8% | $108.87/hr |
| Nurse Anesthetist in PA | $221,530 | +129.7% | $106.50/hr |
| Internal Medicine Physician in PA | $213,310 | +121.2% | $102.55/hr |
| Dentist in PA | $163,390 | +69.4% | $78.55/hr |
| Podiatrist in PA | $155,050 | +60.8% | $74.54/hr |
| Pharmacist in PA | $138,160 | +43.3% | $66.42/hr |
| Optometrist in PA | $135,400 | +40.4% | $65.10/hr |
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a Registered Nurse make in Pennsylvania?
- The median salary for a Registered Nurse in Pennsylvania is $96,430 per year, which translates to approximately $46 per hour. This median figure indicates that half of all RNs in the state earn more than this amount, while the other half earn less.
What is the salary range for Registered Nurses in Pennsylvania?
- Registered Nurses in Pennsylvania can expect to earn within a range of $70,800 to $117,900 annually. This wide range reflects differences in experience, location, and healthcare facility.
Is the salary for Registered Nurses in Pennsylvania higher than the national average?
- Yes, Registered Nurses in Pennsylvania earn approximately 2.5% more than the national average salary. This means Pennsylvania RNs have a higher earning potential compared to their counterparts across the United States.
How many Registered Nurses are employed in Pennsylvania?
- There are a significant number of Registered Nurses employed in Pennsylvania, with a total of 146,520 individuals in the profession. This large workforce contributes to the robust healthcare system within the state.